Author Topic: First bugs on PM6......  (Read 1409 times)

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
First bugs on PM6......
« on: March 25, 2019, 03:55:13 AM »
I briefly tested PM6 this morning and find at least two bugs :

1) Remove crop or batch crop doesnt work on a Mac under Mojave. I had to go back to PM5 to be able to remove any crop

2) I can't customize the bar tool to add the upload icon as on PM5: control-click doesn't work also on any part of the bar. Maybe its not a bug but a new method I couldn't find ??????????

Thanks for any clues.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2019, 06:33:06 AM »
I briefly tested PM6 this morning and find at least two bugs :

1) Remove crop or batch crop doesnt work on a Mac under Mojave. I had to go back to PM5 to be able to remove any crop

OK, will look into it.

2) I can't customize the bar tool to add the upload icon as on PM5: control-click doesn't work also on any part of the bar. Maybe its not a bug but a new method I couldn't find ??????????

The toolbar in the Contact Sheet window has been replaced with a different implementation that is not customizable.

-Kirk
« Last Edit: March 25, 2019, 09:15:23 AM by Kirk Baker »

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2019, 12:18:08 PM »
Hi Riton,
I have not been able to reproduce this on my Mojave environment. Please post a screen shot for your IPTC/XMP preferences from the PM5 app. Interested in whether you are using embedded vs sidecar file for XMP.
-Pablo

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2019, 04:49:03 PM »
Here is the prefs for IPTC/XMP on PM5

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2019, 04:56:14 PM »
Could you also post those same preferences from PM6, please?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2019, 10:46:22 PM »
Here it is Kirk and many thanks

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2019, 05:56:44 AM »
Thank you.

Can you provide a sample image that you cannot remove a crop with PM6?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2019, 12:19:15 PM »
Here t is.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2019, 12:23:33 PM »
Thanks for the sample image.  I will investigate.

-Kirk

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2019, 11:38:10 PM »
I noticed this morning that remove crops works in another contact-sheet with other pictures. ould you like Kirk I sent you a pix on which it works ?????????? You may be able to compare which the ones its not working ???????

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2019, 06:08:06 AM »
Try moving one or more of the images (along with its XMP sidecar file) you are experiencing the crop problem with to a different folder.  Can you crop them then?

-Kirk

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2019, 12:24:41 PM »
When I change the folder no difference. But I made a new test here enclosed with 5 cropped pix (picture 1). After remove crop applied : 4 crops disappeared but ONE remains (picture 2 !!!!!!!!! And changing to a new folder gave the same behavior.

But I also noticed that the bug is not regular. I tried to crop 10 pictures in another test and remove crops worked for all the pictures. So it happens on some pix only not on all !!!!!!!!!!!

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #12 on: March 29, 2019, 01:41:07 AM »
Hi Kirk,

The remove crops problem is still existing. I had to reinstall PM5 alongside PM6 just to be able to remove the crops on any contact-sheet. On PM6, some crops are removed but not all of them and its not a question of picture size. With two very similar shots IPM6 removes one but not the next one.............Very annoyant bug !!!!!!

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20601
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #13 on: March 29, 2019, 06:26:21 AM »
Hi Kirk,

The remove crops problem is still existing. I had to reinstall PM5 alongside PM6 just to be able to remove the crops on any contact-sheet. On PM6, some crops are removed but not all of them and its not a question of picture size. With two very similar shots IPM6 removes one but not the next one.............Very annoyant bug !!!!!!

Can you send me the one image that you cannot remove the crop from?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Riton

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: First bugs on PM6......
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2019, 06:50:19 AM »
There it is.

I try to use PM6 this morning in my normal workflow on a MacPro 3,1 under Mojave which was working perfectly under PM5. I had to stop and move back to PM5 after just 5 minutes : completely unusable, three seconds between two clicks moving from one pix to the next, applying crops etc..........Complete mess, sorry Kirk, I thing beta testing was not well done !!!!!!!! I have seen other posts about this problem and I just discovered they were TRUE on my system. I have not tried it on my MacBook Pro but I am now reluctant to test it after the bad experience of this morning..........