Author Topic: Have to crop every image TWICE  (Read 3663 times)

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Have to crop every image TWICE
« on: March 30, 2019, 10:18:39 AM »
Hi Kirk

I just came across this using PM 6 on my laptop. I have to drag the crop tool TWICE for every image I am cropping. On the first instance it will LOOK like I am cropping but when I release the track pad button the crop disappears. If I press and drag a second time the crop is applied. When I move to the next photo it happens again... first instance of cropping does nothing then second instance applies a the crop.

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2019, 10:23:01 AM »
I shot video of it happening but it is too big to upload here.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2019, 11:03:50 AM »
Eric,

I shot video of it happening but it is too big to upload here.

Can you upload it somewhere and post a link?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2019, 11:07:08 AM »
I can try that... video isn't my thing so I will research that... in the mean time I have discovered that if I DO SOMETHING to the image first like add a color tag the crop tool will work on the first instance.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2019, 11:24:05 AM »
I can try that... video isn't my thing so I will research that... in the mean time I have discovered that if I DO SOMETHING to the image first like add a color tag the crop tool will work on the first instance.

That's very strange.  What OS are you running?
Does the folder containing the images have unusual permissions?

-Kirk

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2019, 01:22:08 PM »
https://youtu.be/Ew0uZgABGTc


Windows 10
No special settings or controls placed on the folders.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2019, 03:25:05 PM »
Eric,

I'd like to see your Photo Mechanic log.  In Photo Mechanic go to the Help menu and choose "Reveal Support Data..." and moments later a Windows Explorer window will come forward with the zipped log file selected.  Use the 'Attachments and other options' link when you're composing your reply to this message and there you'll be able to upload your zipped PM log file.

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2019, 05:22:41 PM »
here you go

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2019, 07:39:43 AM »
Going back to PM5 for now...  trying to crop images from a NCAA tournament and dealing with this is goofing me up. One non-related question for you Kirk. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell me there is a way to move the color class and star ratings back to the lower right corner of the screen instead of the top right where it is now in PM6. 

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2019, 08:52:43 AM »
Kirk I am sending a second log for you to compare to the one from yesterday. SOMETHING changed and now the crop tool is working correctly. I have no idea what applications may or may not have also been running when it wasn't working so maybe this will help

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2019, 10:38:19 AM »
Going back to PM5 for now...  trying to crop images from a NCAA tournament and dealing with this is goofing me up. One non-related question for you Kirk. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell me there is a way to move the color class and star ratings back to the lower right corner of the screen instead of the top right where it is now in PM6.

No, there is not.

-Kirk

Offline Eric

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 246
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #11 on: April 06, 2019, 01:17:56 PM »
Hi Kirk

I have installed the patch that was released but the need to crop twice is still happening. Anything in those log files that might give some insight as to the cause?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #12 on: April 06, 2019, 01:34:59 PM »
Eric,

No, and we weren't able to reproduce.  Can you give me an image (and the XMP sidecar file if present) for testing?  Zip them up and post it here or upload it somewhere and provide me a link, please?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline vfnewman

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #13 on: April 24, 2019, 09:52:27 AM »
I'm having the EXACT same problem.  It seems to occur randomly.  When it does, it does if for a number of files in a row, then stops for a while.

I downloaded an early trial version and just bought the license and updated.  I'm now running build 2818 (66ae7fc).  The behavior is the same for both versions.  I'm attaching a log.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24382
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Have to crop every image TWICE
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2019, 09:54:59 AM »
I'm having the EXACT same problem.  It seems to occur randomly.  When it does, it does if for a number of files in a row, then stops for a while.

I downloaded an early trial version and just bought the license and updated.  I'm now running build 2818 (66ae7fc).  The behavior is the same for both versions.  I'm attaching a log.

The next build of PM6 will address this issue.

-Kirk