Author Topic: reverse Geocode and place:suburb  (Read 351 times)

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« on: May 14, 2019, 08:02:54 AM »
Hi Kirk,

The release notes say the Reverse Geocode City issue is resolved in this beta but it's still having trouble with place:suburb not making it to the City field.

-Carl

Photo Mechanic Plus Version 6.0, build 3126 (d527a1b)  on a Mac

I'll attach a screenshot of one such place.

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2019, 08:54:24 AM »
Carl,
I inputed the address information you posted and I am getting what appears to be the correct information populated in Photo Mechanic (see attached). If you already have the city field populated, then make sure you disable "Never overwrite existing data" field in "Set GPS Coordinates"? (see attached)
Please keep us posted on status of this issue. Thanks.

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2019, 11:19:14 AM »
Wow.

I used the "Clear" button in the IPTC editor dialog, "OKed", then made a dot in a random field and clicked "OK".

And got this. Same frame.  I'll upload the image file if it isn't too big.

Does it mean something that the "City" globe icon in the Reverse Geocode dialog (called from Tools>Reverse Geocode) has a blue glow around it? And yes, "Never overwrite" is unchecked.

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2019, 11:29:41 AM »
Carl, I see a picture of pipes and valves. Not sure how it relates to the geocoding issue. Did you intend to post a screen shot instead?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20124
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #4 on: May 14, 2019, 11:31:44 AM »
Carl,

Does it mean something that the "City" globe icon in the Reverse Geocode dialog (called from Tools>Reverse Geocode) has a blue glow around it? And yes, "Never overwrite" is unchecked.

The blue glow is there because you have a System Preference set that allows keyboard navigation of controls in windows turned on.  It shouldn't affect the functionality of the button itself.

-Kirk

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #5 on: May 14, 2019, 11:33:35 AM »
The screenshot is above the pipes.

The pipes picture is the one whose Exif coordinates are being reverse geocoded.

I've got some others that behave the same way, but this is the one that yielded the screenshot from OSM earlier in the thread.

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #6 on: May 14, 2019, 01:45:25 PM »
Sorry I miss understood what you were posting Carl.  I suspect your problem is that you have the reverse geocode data cached with data prior to us fixing the issue. Please try the following to clear the reverse geo cache:
1. Quit PM
2. delete ~/Library/Preferences/com.camerabits.PhotoMechanic/GeocodeCache.*
3. Restart PM and "Set GPS Coordinates"

Looking forward to hearing if this fixes your issue.
Thanks,
-Pablo

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2019, 02:21:34 PM »
Yuppers.

That was it. It's now working fine.

Thanks Pablo!

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: reverse Geocode and place:suburb
« Reply #8 on: May 14, 2019, 02:29:19 PM »
Great to hear Carl!
-Pablo