Author Topic: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter  (Read 318 times)

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« on: May 15, 2019, 12:15:20 PM »
When I attempt to use the Find box in the keywords filter, it doesn't appear to do anything. I can't remember if this is known and/or just not implemented yet.

And, of course, there are more fields to be added to the filters.

Offline Marv

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2019, 07:10:38 PM »
It doesn't work for me either.

Marv

Offline pablogg

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2019, 10:35:52 AM »
The "find" in the filter stage is intended to be used when you have a list of items (such as keywords)  that exceed the visible display area in the Filter Stage. If the keyword (for example) you are looking for is not currently displayed, typing in the keyword should cause it to be displayed in the filter stage.
Note that if the keyword is already displayed, then you may not see any effects visually.
Hope this helps clarify its function.
Regards,
-Pablo

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2019, 12:09:32 PM »
Ah. OK. I see that now.

Just noticed that ctl/cmd-clicking multiple keywords ORs them together. That's kind of weird. Pretty sure it should be AND. Or selectable. Your thoughts?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20124
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2019, 12:19:20 PM »
Carl,

Ah. OK. I see that now.

Just noticed that ctl/cmd-clicking multiple keywords ORs them together. That's kind of weird. Pretty sure it should be AND. Or selectable. Your thoughts?

Each Filter Stage is an AND.  Terms inside a Filter Stage, when selected, are an OR with each other.  To make them an AND would require that the list be completely dynamic, meaning that when you choose one keyword, all keywords remaining in the list would have to disappear if they didn't also exist in one or more images that have the prior selected keywords.  That could get weird ;)

-Kirk

Offline carlseibert

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: find doesn't seem to work in keywords filter
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2019, 12:32:56 PM »
OK. I just did that. Felt strange at first, but now I see.

So, essentially, you have faceted search. Just like IBM :-) One could do "shoes" > "styles of shoes" > "sizes of shoes" like an eCommerce site.

PM+ will provide me with an unending supply of HOWTO topics :-)