Author Topic: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue  (Read 706 times)

Offline jwvaughn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Retired programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #15 on: August 23, 2019, 09:04:56 AM »
Thanks for the update Kirk - Jerry

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #16 on: August 23, 2019, 10:59:15 AM »
Luiz,

I have just tested on MacOS. The correct map appears but the address is still Hillsboro.

Did you change it before closing the dialog?

Besides this I would like to know what you think of the following suggestion: join all GPS features in the same menu item (import gps coordinates, select photos with GPS, set GPS coordinates, reverse geocode). Would it be a good idea or not?

Possibly, but many users dislike change.

-Kirk

Yes, I used Show on Map and Apply, And then Accept. But the address line didn't change.
Please see screenshot attached.
Regards,
-Luiz Muzzi

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #17 on: August 23, 2019, 01:08:11 PM »
Luiz,

You need to enter an address in the text field and then press "Get GPS".  The last entered text should be preserved.

What you're trying to do isn't a feature that is currently implemented (or part of the original poster's request.)

-Kirk

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 673
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #18 on: August 24, 2019, 06:08:53 AM »
OK, I got it.
I thought the address would be automatically retrieved by inserting the gps coordinates...
Regards,
- Luiz Muzzi