Author Topic: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue  (Read 1376 times)

Offline robert s.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« on: August 18, 2019, 12:36:51 PM »
Hi,

when starting the "Set GPS Coordinates" Dialogue, the map is always located in Hillsboro, Usa. Is it possible to choose another standard location, or better, why not set the map to the last used coordinates?
i think most of the users will have less pictures located in Hillsboro :)
Greetings from Germany,
Robert

Hope is not the conviction that something wil turn out well,
but the cercainty, that someting makes sense, regardless of how it turns out.

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2019, 11:08:49 AM »
Hi,
Another vote for that.
Regards,
-Luiz Muzzi

Offline robert s.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2019, 11:53:40 AM »
This should be no big thing to change, so I hope it willl be done fast.

One of these little things, which brings big improvements to the users workflow.
Greetings from Germany,
Robert

Hope is not the conviction that something wil turn out well,
but the cercainty, that someting makes sense, regardless of how it turns out.

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20590
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #3 on: August 19, 2019, 02:08:31 PM »
Robert,

when starting the "Set GPS Coordinates" Dialogue, the map is always located in Hillsboro, Usa. Is it possible to choose another standard location, or better, why not set the map to the last used coordinates?
i think most of the users will have less pictures located in Hillsboro :)

Try using the feature again.  I have restored the previous save/restore functionality that was lost some time ago.

You do not need to update PM6.  The change was on the server that contains the mapping functionality.

-Kirk

Offline robert s.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2019, 06:03:34 AM »
Thank you Kirk, So it is much better for me work with the tool.
Greetings from Germany,
Robert

Hope is not the conviction that something wil turn out well,
but the cercainty, that someting makes sense, regardless of how it turns out.

Offline jwvaughn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Retired programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2019, 11:20:34 AM »
Thank you Kirk, So it is much better for me work with the tool.

I agree - thanks.

Offline robert s.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2019, 01:11:05 PM »
Maybe I use this tool wrong, but now there is again always Hillsboro the initial Location.
Greetings from Germany,
Robert

Hope is not the conviction that something wil turn out well,
but the cercainty, that someting makes sense, regardless of how it turns out.

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20590
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2019, 01:22:39 PM »
Robert,

Maybe I use this tool wrong, but now there is again always Hillsboro the initial Location.

Are you using PM5 or PM6?

-Kirk

Offline jwvaughn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Retired programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2019, 08:23:30 PM »
I'm on PM6 and while setting GPS Home works, Set GPS Coordinates alway comes up Hillsboro no matter what.

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20590
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #9 on: August 21, 2019, 08:50:20 PM »
Are you on Windows?

I tested on both macOS and Windows just now and macOS is working, but Windows is not.  I will look into it tomorrow since I'm just about to end my day.

-Kirk

Offline robert s.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2019, 03:52:23 AM »
Hi Kirk,
I use PM6 on windows. Will wait until tomorrow.
Greetings from Germany,
Robert

Hope is not the conviction that something wil turn out well,
but the cercainty, that someting makes sense, regardless of how it turns out.

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 685
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2019, 04:29:33 AM »
Hi,

I have just tested on MacOS. The correct map appears but the address is still Hillsboro.

Besides this I would like to know what you think of the following suggestion: join all GPS features in the same menu item (import gps coordinates, select photos with GPS, set GPS coordinates, reverse geocode). Would it be a good idea or not?

Thanks a lot,
-Luiz Muzzi

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20590
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #12 on: August 22, 2019, 07:28:14 AM »
Luiz,

I have just tested on MacOS. The correct map appears but the address is still Hillsboro.

Did you change it before closing the dialog?

Besides this I would like to know what you think of the following suggestion: join all GPS features in the same menu item (import gps coordinates, select photos with GPS, set GPS coordinates, reverse geocode). Would it be a good idea or not?

Possibly, but many users dislike change.

-Kirk

Offline jwvaughn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Retired programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #13 on: August 22, 2019, 02:08:37 PM »
Are you on Windows?

I tested on both macOS and Windows just now and macOS is working, but Windows is not.  I will look into it tomorrow since I'm just about to end my day.

-Kirk

Yes - Win 10 Pro

Jerry

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20590
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Change Standard location in "Set GPS Coordinates..." Dialogue
« Reply #14 on: August 22, 2019, 02:49:47 PM »
Unfortunately, the fix for Windows required the Photo Mechanic application to be modified, so the next build will have this improvement.

I'm sorry it couldn't all be done server-side such that your current versions would start working correctly.

-Kirk