Author Topic: FTP snapshots error in PM5  (Read 414 times)

Offline Joel Goodman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
FTP snapshots error in PM5
« on: August 15, 2019, 10:31:59 AM »
Hey
Anyone else experienced this with FTP snapshots in PM5 (not 6)?
If I select an existing, working shapshot then half the config loads incorrectly (wrong FTP option, wrong rules) and I get dialogcontrolserializer error (as attached).
Close PM5 and load same images in PM6 and the same snapshot works perfectly.
I have been switching between the two and saving the FTP snapshots in each regularly, but I presume they should be interchangeable?
Thanks

Offline Jerry H

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: FTP snapshots error in PM5
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2019, 01:10:24 PM »
Anyone else experienced this with FTP snapshots in PM5 (not 6)?
If I select an existing, working shapshot then half the config loads incorrectly (wrong FTP option, wrong rules) and I get dialogcontrolserializer error (as attached).
Close PM5 and load same images in PM6 and the same snapshot works perfectly.
I have been switching between the two and saving the FTP snapshots in each regularly, but I presume they should be interchangeable?

Yes, they should be interchangeable.

I tried to recreate the problem to no avail. I would like see the snapshot file in question. I'll send you a personal message with instructions on how to access the file and where to send it.

-Jerry

Offline Jerry H

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 174
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: FTP snapshots error in PM5
« Reply #2 on: August 22, 2019, 12:17:34 PM »
Hi Joel, Thank you for the Snapshot file.

I was able to recreate the problem locally and found it to be a backwards compatibility issue between the libraries that we use for reading/writing the snapshots. A workaround has been implemented and will be in the next release of Photo Mechanic 6.

In the next build of Photo Mechanic 6, simply load and re-save the snapshot file(s) and the problem should self-correct.

-Jerry

Offline Joel Goodman

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: FTP snapshots error in PM5
« Reply #3 on: August 24, 2019, 02:58:48 PM »
Thanks Jerry,
Joel.