Author Topic: issue when change keywords  (Read 1348 times)

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
issue when change keywords
« on: January 26, 2020, 12:00:51 AM »
Bonjour
I have to change "ACTIVITES | spectacle"  for "ACTIVITES | spectacle, spectacle"
175 pictures are involved.
I select all and add "spectacle" but all are not involved, I have to begin again ; the second one is fine.
Idem with others keywords. sometimes I must begin again.
WHY ?

Mac 10.14.6  PM 4128
Soizic (France)
Mojave 10.14.6  mabookpro and miniMac
PM+ à jour

Offline jmc

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2020, 02:41:10 PM »
http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=13057.0

i haven't been in PM+ enough lately to make a screen recording but i can reproduce this

PM+ MBP 16" Catalina

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21672
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2020, 03:45:15 PM »
Bonjour
I have to change "ACTIVITES | spectacle"  for "ACTIVITES | spectacle, spectacle"
175 pictures are involved.
I select all and add "spectacle" but all are not involved, I have to begin again ; the second one is fine.
Idem with others keywords. sometimes I must begin again.
WHY ?

How are you making the change?  With the Metadata (IPTC) Template dialog?  With Find and Replace?  Some other method?

-Kirk

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2020, 10:39:46 PM »
I use :
menu/Image/structured keywords Panel
Soizic (France)
Mojave 10.14.6  mabookpro and miniMac
PM+ à jour

Offline Bob Russell

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2020, 10:53:44 AM »
Hello Soizic,

I tested your workflow on my X.15 MBPro and my X.14 Mini. I started with the Structured Keywords panel to Apply ACTIVITIES | spectacle to 180 jpegs.  To append spectacle to the existing keywords, I used the Metadata Template from the Image menu. I added spectacle to the Keywords field and then checked the + box as well as the Apply box. This will merge in the new spectacle keyword at the end of any existing keywords. Applying the Metadata Template updated the selected files without any errors.  The images now have ACTIVITIES | spectacle, spectacle in the Keywords field.    If you follow these steps, are you able to add the spectacle keyword to your selected images?    If you are still having problems, then can you send more details on your workflow?

--Bob

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #5 on: January 30, 2020, 04:32:31 AM »
my workflow
Computers : MacBookPro, Macmini and Synology NAS
Shoot only in RAW, workflow : PM -> CaptureOne -> PM
RAW archived in  Macmini and NAS

MacBookPro : JPEG are on the intern SSD, name  PM-cat-vaneau for this catalog, about 18000 pictures, I need a catalog essentially on this Mac

I added keywords with only structured dialog, I am changing with same dialog, I finish yesterday with a lot of issues, perhaps because I used Photos Duplicate Cleaner recently.
Issues where about pictures without green point, some disappear with « remove selected items from catalog », for others it was not possible !

I copy my jpg on the NAS and make a catalogue on my Macmini with them (pictures are not on the Macmini)
Comparaison : 17942 on macbook and 17856 on macmini

==> problem with 186 pictures, sorry I forgot some duplicate, so number in minus !

A solution would be to toss out the catalogue on MacBook and begin again, I am not enthusiast !
Soizic (France)
Mojave 10.14.6  mabookpro and miniMac
PM+ à jour

Offline Bob Russell

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2020, 11:09:49 AM »
Hello Soizic,

  Thank you for the workflow updates. I ran another test using the Structured Keywords Panel to Append the new spectacle keyword to the existing ACTIVITIES | spectacle  keywords.  The collection field just had the new spectacle keyword.  The Apply to menu was set to Keywords and the  append box was checked. I clicked the Apply collection to selected to complete the update on the selected group.   I am suspecting the best solution for you would be to create a new catalog if you are still having problems with the present catalog. This should take less than 2 hours for 18,000 images.  I am also suspecting the Photos Duplicate Cleaner app might have had something to do with the problems you are having with the current catalog.

--Bob

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2020, 01:41:24 AM »
Thanks Kirk
I suspect also Duplicate Cleaner app

I am looking all before create a new catalog.

I found a lot of two pictures like
 cremone23-08avr.2019_mini-f-1.home_Jan-23-133552-2020_Conflict.jpg
cremone23-08avr.2019.jpg

I suppressed all ***_Conflict.jpg
It was not suffisant, so I look for Conflict in PM data base, and I found a lot -> trash

Is that from PM or Duplicate app ?

Now I have two catalogs, one on each computer (pictures on computer, I try from my NAS, too much slow) ; I compare, it is fine for 2002-2006, work in not finish !
 
Soizic (France)
Mojave 10.14.6  mabookpro and miniMac
PM+ à jour

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21672
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #8 on: January 31, 2020, 08:24:06 AM »

I found a lot of two pictures like
 cremone23-08avr.2019_mini-f-1.home_Jan-23-133552-2020_Conflict.jpg
cremone23-08avr.2019.jpg

I suppressed all ***_Conflict.jpg
It was not suffisant, so I look for Conflict in PM data base, and I found a lot -> trash

Is that from PM or Duplicate app ?

PM will not spontaneously rename your images and it will never name them with a "_Conflict" suffix.

-Kirk

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
Re: issue when change keywords
« Reply #9 on: January 31, 2020, 10:06:26 AM »
Thanks, Duplicate Cleaner app is in trash…
Soizic (France)
Mojave 10.14.6  mabookpro and miniMac
PM+ à jour