Author Topic: Can't start Droplet  (Read 5244 times)

Offline rolfo

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Can't start Droplet
« on: April 16, 2007, 11:23:04 PM »
If i try to send a picture to droplet i get the Message: ' Can't start droplet '.
PM 4.5
WinXP SP2

Best Regards
Rolf Brenner

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20517
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2007, 11:45:49 PM »
Hello Rolf,

If i try to send a picture to droplet i get the Message: ' Can't start droplet '.
PM 4.5
WinXP SP2

Where is your droplet located?  (Please post the entire path to your droplets folder.)

-Kirk

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2007, 02:34:56 PM »
I have the same issue...PM 4.5, XP SP2.  My Droplets location is E:\Droplets.  This is the same location I used for PM 4.3 and it worked just fine.


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20517
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2007, 06:10:56 PM »
I have the same issue...PM 4.5, XP SP2.  My Droplets location is E:\Droplets.  This is the same location I used for PM 4.3 and it worked just fine.

Please try the 4.5.1 beta and let me know if it is fixed.

You can get the beta in the Announcements section of the forums.

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #4 on: May 07, 2007, 02:03:22 AM »
Sorry, Kirk...same problem with the 4.5.1 beta.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20517
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #5 on: May 07, 2007, 06:45:36 AM »
Sorry, Kirk...same problem with the 4.5.1 beta.

I'll get it fixed today.

Thanks for the heads-up,

-Kirk

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2007, 01:41:31 PM »
Mmm....Beta 2 still has the same problem!

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20517
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2007, 01:48:39 PM »
Mmm....Beta 2 still has the same problem!

I tested it and it worked fine for me.  Is there anything special about the names of your files or the names of your droplets?  Any non-ascii characters in their names?

-Kirk

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2007, 01:13:56 AM »
Nothing out of the ordinary...I used exactly the same file and droplet names in pre-4.5.   

Maybe this is related to the expiration of the beta version of PhotoShop CS3?  I have both CS3 and CS2-specific droplets, but I'm only using CS2 droplets now.  Let me uninstall the CS3 beta and see if that makes a difference.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20517
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2007, 07:17:44 AM »
Nothing out of the ordinary...I used exactly the same file and droplet names in pre-4.5.   

Maybe this is related to the expiration of the beta version of PhotoShop CS3?  I have both CS3 and CS2-specific droplets, but I'm only using CS2 droplets now.  Let me uninstall the CS3 beta and see if that makes a difference.

Are you sure you're running the 4.5.1 beta 2 version and not 4.5.0?  When you launch PM, does it warn you that the beta will expire on May 18th?

-Kirk

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #10 on: May 13, 2007, 02:48:43 PM »
Well, no, I'm not sure.

I get no expiration warning, and Help/About says v4.5.

I'm not crazy, though.  I know I uninstalled PM and then ran the new beta installer, PMSetup4.5.1b0510.exe (I just copied that file name from my Start/Run... dialog in Windows, so I know I ran it).

Offline keydet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Can't start Droplet
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2007, 03:02:31 PM »
OK, my apologies.  Apparently I have a copy of PM in both C:\Program Files\Camera Bits\Photo Mechanic\ and "C:\Program Files\Camera Bits\Photo Mechanic 4.5\.

I must have installed Beta 1 without removing 4.5, then uninstalled Beta 1 when I installed Beta 2.  Apparently running the original 4.5 when I went back to check it out.

Geez, I feel like an idiot.

OK, I ran the actual Beta 2 (got the trial message and everything) and droplets worked.  AND, I can read the whole stationery pad - and sure enough, it stetches horizontally to just short of my 1280 pixel-wide desktop.

SORRY for the confusion Kirk.  I'm not a beta-tester, I'm a butthead-tester.  :-(