Author Topic: Adding Textblock  (Read 21157 times)

Offline grather

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
    • Gary Rather Photo
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2006, 05:38:54 PM »
I do something similar in photoshop scripts.
I add a small box with white background.
Add my copyright text then pull image name from file and add that.

Using photomechanic would be cool.  And I bet much faster than PS

Offline Catto

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #16 on: June 07, 2006, 10:27:31 PM »
How does that sound?  And you want it yesterday, right? ;)

-Kirk

That sounds great, and as soon as it's implemented I'll buy my first copy of Photo Mechanic...I've tried it out before, but as I'm not a PJ needing to keyword everything I've never quite seen the need for it.  Put this feature in, it's a must-have for me.

Thanks, Kirk -
R

Robert Catto, Photographer
Seatoun, Wellington New Zealand
http://www.catto.co.nz

Offline Wolvie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #17 on: August 01, 2006, 09:35:15 PM »
Is it yesterday yet????

Seriously, just wanted to know if this feature will be available in the next release of PM?

thanks,
W

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20631
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2006, 11:32:37 PM »
Is it yesterday yet????

Seriously, just wanted to know if this feature will be available in the next release of PM?

Next release?  No.  Sorry.

-Kirk

Offline Wolvie

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #19 on: August 02, 2006, 11:28:03 AM »
Bummer, thanks for getting back to us on the status  :(

Offline Catto

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #20 on: December 04, 2006, 01:45:26 PM »
Hi Kirk - just thought I'd check back and see if this particular feature's still on the menu, or if you had any news on implementation of it.

Thanks,
R

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20631
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #21 on: December 04, 2006, 02:25:39 PM »
Hi Kirk - just thought I'd check back and see if this particular feature's still on the menu, or if you had any news on implementation of it.

Thanks,
R

It's on my list, but won't be in the initial release of 4.5.  Likely in an early update.

-Kirk

Offline thuter

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #22 on: December 22, 2006, 03:24:49 PM »
No time for this really necessary feature - It's a great pity  :(

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20631
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #23 on: December 22, 2006, 06:03:07 PM »
No time for this really necessary feature - It's a great pity  :(

I'm sorry.  I agree that it is a nice feature, but it doesn't have the impact of some other features that just have to get into version 4.5.  I will do my best to get it in as soon as possible, but I'm just telling you how it is.

-Kirk

Offline smp

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Textblock
« Reply #24 on: December 26, 2006, 12:35:35 PM »
Hi Kirk,
You know...I do not accept your apology. If only because I don't think you need to give it in the first place...having a direct reply from a PM programmer about our questions is just great. At least we know we are getting listened to as opposed to submitting suggestions to a nameless entity black hole that never replies!
Thanks for the good work!
smp