Author Topic: Browse doesn't work well  (Read 3201 times)

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Browse doesn't work well
« on: November 27, 2021, 11:29:52 AM »
hello
Browse does not update the new folders and yet all the photos are there.

(Mac M1 Monterey)
Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2021, 02:41:09 AM »
I also have a problem with Browse. The Cntrl click to browse a multiple selection does not work. If I select images from a specific date and then add the PSD types for example - browse returns ALL PSD from ALL dates?

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2021, 03:01:23 AM »
Hmm, do you both have an M1 Mac? Browsing seems to work fine on my (Intel) Mac with Monterey.
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2021, 11:12:02 AM »
I am on Windows 11.....Dell XPS15.....Browse works for only a single selection. It doesn't allow for more than one attribute to be selected even though the documentation says you should be able to make multiple choices.

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2021, 12:08:22 PM »
So I gave up with Browse and tried Filter instead. I have an external monitor as well as my laptop and whereas I thought that Filter was also not working as I could only have one selection, each time I added another selection it came as Keywords and when I tried to change it by the drop down list, nothing happened........until I noticed that way over on the top left corner of the attached monitor......there was the list of drop down items. If I move the program over to the monitor - the dropdown doesn't appear.

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2021, 08:44:36 AM »
Can you post a picture with what you are seeing (include both screens)?
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2021, 09:16:49 AM »
Sean,

I also have a problem with Browse. The Cntrl click to browse a multiple selection does not work. If I select images from a specific date and then add the PSD types for example - browse returns ALL PSD from ALL dates?

Multiple selections in Browse shows all of the items that meet any of the items in the selection.  As you select more items, you will see more images.  Use Filter instead if you want to see images that meet all of the criteria.

-Kirk

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2021, 09:21:13 AM »
Sean,

So I gave up with Browse and tried Filter instead. I have an external monitor as well as my laptop and whereas I thought that Filter was also not working as I could only have one selection, each time I added another selection it came as Keywords and when I tried to change it by the drop down list, nothing happened........until I noticed that way over on the top left corner of the attached monitor......there was the list of drop down items. If I move the program over to the monitor - the dropdown doesn't appear.

Where is the origin of your two monitors (which is primary)?

-Kirk

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2021, 12:56:18 AM »
Hello
Yes I have a Mac M1
Diagram in the attached file

Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #9 on: December 04, 2021, 02:03:15 AM »
Have you “sync-ed” your catalog after you added the new files/folders? If you don't “sync”, the catalog doesn't know there are new files.
Go to Catalog|Catalog Sync… and select the appropriate catalog and folders to sync.
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2021, 02:05:51 AM »
Pics attached. Laptop is on the right. Ext monitor the left. When I click on the filter dropdown.....the selection window pops up on the very left of the extra monitor?

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2021, 02:15:45 AM »
Also.....why does the viewer give a black screen for one of the PSD files (see the one on the right)?
It is not the largest file and it displays ok in Bridge.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2021, 09:08:43 AM »
Also.....why does the viewer give a black screen for one of the PSD files (see the one on the right)?
It is not the largest file and it displays ok in Bridge.

Bridge has the benefit of being developed by Adobe and has all of the PSD rendering technology available to Photoshop itself.  Photo Mechanic is relying on the PSD being saved with "Maximize Compatibility" being turned on and an embedded preview being provided.  Either this image has no preview, or the preview is blank.

-Kirk

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2021, 12:37:03 PM »
Not possible as it was saved immediately after the one that displays OK.

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2021, 12:41:59 PM »
Also....more important is why the filter pop up is on the other screen?