Author Topic: Browse doesn't work well  (Read 3200 times)

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2021, 01:15:09 PM »
Also....more important is why the filter pop up is on the other screen?

You've identified a bug that we'll have to fix.

-Kirk

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2021, 01:15:57 PM »
Not possible as it was saved immediately after the one that displays OK.

If you would like for me to investigate why that file appears in that manner, you'll have to share the file with me.

-Kirk

Offline ejhutch

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2021, 10:51:58 AM »
Also....more important is why the filter pop up is on the other screen?

You've identified a bug that we'll have to fix.

-Kirk

I also noticed that when PM+ on my Mac laptop is fullscreen and using it's own "Space", the "Variables" window, if popped-up, opens on the other (default desktop) "space" and switches to it even whenever I try to switch back to the PM+ space.  I think I've seen this with other PM+ dialog windows, too, but won't be able to report them until I replicate the behavior and identify which others I've actually experienced this with.  This seemed related, but if you'd prefer, I can start a new topic with it instead.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2021, 11:18:09 AM »
Ed,

Definitely start a new topic, please.

-Kirk

Offline ejhutch

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #19 on: December 09, 2021, 08:16:33 AM »

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #20 on: December 09, 2021, 09:58:32 AM »
Sean,

Pics attached. Laptop is on the right. Ext monitor the left. When I click on the filter dropdown.....the selection window pops up on the very left of the extra monitor?

Do all popup menus in Catalog windows appear in the wrong place, or only those that are in the Organizer?  The Scan to Catalog window has a popup menu to test in the "File Extensions to Include or Exclude" section.

Hopefully it's limited to the Organizer, please also test the 'gear' button in the Filter tab.  Does it appear in the wrong place?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #21 on: December 09, 2021, 11:28:56 AM »
Here is the arrangement. Laptop on the right and 27 in monitor on the left (in extended display mode).

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #22 on: December 09, 2021, 11:31:57 AM »
Sean,

Here is the arrangement. Laptop on the right and 27 in monitor on the left (in extended display mode).

Thanks.  Could I get a screen grab of your Displays control panel?  It should look something like the attached image below.

-Kirk

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #23 on: December 09, 2021, 11:36:21 AM »
The scan to catalog pop up also appears at the far left to the attached monitor.

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #24 on: December 09, 2021, 11:41:43 AM »
Windows 11 display screengrab.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #25 on: December 09, 2021, 11:47:12 AM »
Thank you, Sean.

-Kirk

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #26 on: December 12, 2021, 11:14:57 PM »
I think it has something to do with the fact that the displays are extended from the laptop on the right to the 27" monitor on the left. The popup window moves as I move the PM window on the laptop screen. When I move the PM window onto the Monitor then the popup has nowhere to "popup" and it does noot display anywhere at all!

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #27 on: December 13, 2021, 09:48:03 AM »
Sean,

I think it has something to do with the fact that the displays are extended from the laptop on the right to the 27" monitor on the left. The popup window moves as I move the PM window on the laptop screen. When I move the PM window onto the Monitor then the popup has nowhere to "popup" and it does noot display anywhere at all!

Does this happen for popup menus in top-level Catalog windows like "Scan to Catalog"?

-Kirk

Offline seangallison

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #28 on: December 20, 2021, 03:59:29 AM »
If I use just the one display then all works OK also if I duplicate the displays it is also OK. The problem only happens when the displays are Extended.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24134
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Browse doesn't work well
« Reply #29 on: December 20, 2021, 08:57:34 AM »
If I use just the one display then all works OK also if I duplicate the displays it is also OK. The problem only happens when the displays are Extended.

Thanks.

I'll ask again: Does this happen for popup menus in top-level Catalog windows like "Scan to Catalog"?

Also, did you get my personal message to you to have one of our support engineers work with you to either solve the problem or help them reproduce the issue on one of our systems?

We're still unable to reproduce the problem that you're experiencing.

-Kirk