Author Topic: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?  (Read 705 times)

Offline davidgordon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • davidgordon.co.uk
'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« on: February 15, 2022, 04:35:46 AM »
What does 'Choose new Location' do? I'm in Browse and have used 'Choose new Location' to put a folder full of images into a new location. They now appear in Browse in the new location. So far so good.

But although the files and folder have disappeared from their original location, they are still at that location according to Finder. And when I look in the new location, they are not there.

So PM+ does not move files? What is 'Choose new Location' for?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24131
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2022, 08:18:51 AM »
David,

What does 'Choose new Location' do? I'm in Browse and have used 'Choose new Location' to put a folder full of images into a new location. They now appear in Browse in the new location. So far so good.

But although the files and folder have disappeared from their original location, they are still at that location according to Finder. And when I look in the new location, they are not there.

So PM+ does not move files? What is 'Choose new Location' for?

It's to let the Catalog system know where you have moved a folder outside of the purview of the Catalog system after you have moved it.

-Kirk

Offline davidgordon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • davidgordon.co.uk
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2022, 10:10:16 AM »
It's to let the Catalog system know where you have moved a folder outside of the purview of the Catalog system after you have moved it.

Ah, OK, thanks. Maybe "Update Folder Location" would be a better dialog? The current wording implies PM+ will move the items.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24131
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2022, 11:14:57 AM »
It's to let the Catalog system know where you have moved a folder outside of the purview of the Catalog system after you have moved it.

Ah, OK, thanks. Maybe "Update Folder Location" would be a better dialog? The current wording implies PM+ will move the items.

I suppose it could be renamed, but we thought our wording was clear.  To imply movement, I would have chosen "Move this folder..."

If others end up being confused by the phrasing, I'll change it.

-Kirk

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2022, 10:39:49 PM »
Yes I agree
Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24131
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2022, 08:40:13 AM »
Soizic,

Yes I agree

Are you happy with David's wording or would you suggest something else?

-Kirk

Offline davidgordon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • davidgordon.co.uk
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2022, 08:02:33 AM »
Kirk

My "Update Folder Location" suggestion is based on Lightroom (because that's what I'm used to using for a DAM). Whether you can use those exact words or would need to slightly modify them is a question for you.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24131
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 'Choose new Location' doesn't so what does it do?
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2022, 05:33:50 PM »
David,

I've made the change and it will appear in the next build of Photo Mechanic Plus.

-Kirk