Author Topic: Rename a series of photos using the same name with new sequence starting at 001  (Read 8381 times)

Offline Hydester

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • Hotel Resort Photography
Hi

Am just going through a series of photographs of many individuals which I have named Doe_J_001.jpg  etc

After the shoot back home I delete the bad shots & then have to re-name the shots in a sequence keeping the same name but with a new sequence  (so if I have deleted Doe_J_006.jpg for instance in a series of ten I would like the numbers to ascend in order with a new Doe_J_006.jpg )

PM helps me do this more easily than most programs but I would really love a check-box on the re-name dialogue box for a series of photographs which would automatically keep the trunk of the name  Doe_J_   but ad a new sequence  001.jpg  upwards

I know that having files re-named with the same as old ones could present a problem for some people but I would love it as I can keep the file-name of the individual concerned (without possibly making an error in the re-name) & just get a new sequential number sequence with no gaps.

That would be really cool for me & save hours

Anyway hope you could manage it & keep up the good work !

Best wishes

Stephen


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Stephen,

Am just going through a series of photographs of many individuals which I have named Doe_J_001.jpg  etc

After the shoot back home I delete the bad shots & then have to re-name the shots in a sequence keeping the same name but with a new sequence  (so if I have deleted Doe_J_006.jpg for instance in a series of ten I would like the numbers to ascend in order with a new Doe_J_006.jpg )

PM helps me do this more easily than most programs but I would really love a check-box on the re-name dialogue box for a series of photographs which would automatically keep the trunk of the name  Doe_J_   but ad a new sequence  001.jpg  upwards

I know that having files re-named with the same as old ones could present a problem for some people but I would love it as I can keep the file-name of the individual concerned (without possibly making an error in the re-name) & just get a new sequential number sequence with no gaps.

That would be really cool for me & save hours

Just use:

{filenamebase:0,-3}

...and your three character sequence number will be removed.

-Kirk

Offline Hydester

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • Hotel Resort Photography
Cool Bananas !!!

If only I'd known this a year ago I would be three weeks younger

Thanks agian !

Steve

Offline Hydester

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • Hotel Resort Photography
It's a minor point but this leaves me with a file like this:

Doe_J_-006.jpg     rather than
Doe_J_006.jpg


Is there any way to get rid of the hyphen (or change it to an underscore) ?
It's just my own preference for file naming

Stephen

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Stephen,

It's a minor point but this leaves me with a file like this:

Doe_J_-006.jpg     rather than
Doe_J_006.jpg


Is there any way to get rid of the hyphen (or change it to an underscore) ?
It's just my own preference for file naming

Where is the hyphen coming from?  I didn't see one in your example filename.

-Kirk

Offline Hydester

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • Hotel Resort Photography
Don't know ...PM re-name seems to add it

See screen-shots

Best

Stephen

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Stephen,

Don't know ...PM re-name seems to add it

See screen-shots

I see.  Well I'll look into why it would do that.

-Kirk


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Stephen,

Thanks !

Are you running 4.5.1.1?  I cannot reproduce your situation.  It works as I described for me.

-Kirk

Offline Hydester

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
    • Hotel Resort Photography
Yes: 4.5.1.1 on an Intel Mac Pro

So when you add  {filenamebase:0,-3}  you get no hyphen ? Weird

Have tried all sorts of variations but always get a hyphen

Best

Stephen

Offline antpix

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Kirk

During a save as or ingest, is it possible to remove the DSC or Canon type prefix, keeping the 4 number file code and replacing the prefix with some 'job name' to be entered at will perhaps during the ingest or even with another variable?

Cheers

Ant

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Ant,

During a save as or ingest, is it possible to remove the DSC or Canon type prefix, keeping the 4 number file code and replacing the prefix with some 'job name' to be entered at will perhaps during the ingest or even with another variable?

Sure, you could either do this:

{job}{frame4}

or

{job}{filenamebase:-4}

-Kirk

Offline antpix

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Kirk

Good solution with the {frame4} although I can't get the {job}{filenamebase:-4} to work, it just seems to rename the file xxxx-filenamebase--4-

I am also getting a hypen at the end of the renamed file, I'm using 4.4.3.3 OSX PBP 15". Very strange

Best

Ant


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Ant,

Good solution with the {frame4} although I can't get the {job}{filenamebase:-4} to work, it just seems to rename the file xxxx-filenamebase--4-

I am also getting a hypen at the end of the renamed file, I'm using 4.4.3.3 OSX PBP 15". Very strange

You need to be using version 4.5.1.1 for the last example to work properly.

-Kirk