Author Topic: Batch resize ?  (Read 9676 times)

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Batch resize ?
« on: June 11, 2007, 08:54:40 AM »
Hi,

I want to take a folder that has pics of different sizes and resolution and want to have one size.

How can I batch this so all pics will be in the same size?

-hg

Offline dwbfoto

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2007, 10:13:39 AM »
Use "save as" and set the parameters (height/width) and resolution you desire; save them to a new folder.

Offline mbbphoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2007, 10:45:15 AM »
Does this work for vertical and horizontal?
Marc

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2007, 02:40:09 AM »
When I do "save as" I get -to custom width= 1280 width 1024 height. I am assuming this is pixels. Can I change this to cm?

-Hilmar

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21959
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2007, 06:37:24 AM »
Hilmar,

When I do "save as" I get -to custom width= 1280 width 1024 height. I am assuming this is pixels. Can I change this to cm?

It is in pixels.  There is no way to make those fields be interpreted as cm or inch, though the calculation is easy if you want to do that yourself:

pixels = cm * resolution

HTH,

-Kirk

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #5 on: June 12, 2007, 07:09:58 AM »
Ok,

In the save as window can I choose a width and have PM set the height according to the width?

To get the size I do 20 (cm) X 260 (res) = 5200 px

Is that right?

-Hilmar

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21959
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2007, 07:31:36 AM »
Hilmar,

In the save as window can I choose a width and have PM set the height according to the width?

To get the size I do 20 (cm) X 260 (res) = 5200 px

Is that right?

No.  If you choose "to custom" then you need to enter the width and the height.  Otherwise, I would choose "to fit box:", change the popup menu to cms and enter the maximum dimension in cms.  Then PM will take care of making landscapes as wide as your box size, and portraits as tall as your box size.

-Kirk

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2007, 07:40:03 AM »
Problem,

I choose "Fit to box" = 20.00 CM and when opening in photoshop the image size is 50 CM.

I choose 260 resolution.

See attached pic.

-Hilmar

[attachment deleted by admin]

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21959
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #8 on: June 12, 2007, 07:42:55 AM »
Hilmar,

I choose "Fit to box" = 20.00 CM and when opening in photoshop the image size is 50 CM.

I choose 260 resolution.

What is the pixel size when viewed in Photoshop?  It should be 5200 pixels in the largest dimension.

-Kirk

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2007, 07:46:25 AM »
I get this.

I am trying to make a batch of photos 20 cm/width (260 res) and have PM set the height accordingly.

-Hilmar

[attachment deleted by admin]

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21959
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2007, 08:48:59 AM »
Hilmar,

I get this.

I am trying to make a batch of photos 20 cm/width (260 res) and have PM set the height accordingly.

That looks correct to me.  I wonder why it thinks it is 50 cm then.  The resolution is correct and the pixel dimensions are correct.

-Kirk

Offline runner

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2007, 07:23:46 AM »
What does subsample chorma do???

Offline mbbphoto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2007, 08:01:24 AM »
Does this work for vertical and horizontal?

Obviously I didnt ask this very well,
I have a folder of a mix of images, vertical and horizontal.
I want them all to be saved in a different location at 500 pixels in the longest dimension.

How do I do it? Fit in box 500 pixels?

As a new feature request a keep proportion check box would be fabulous.
Marc

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21959
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2007, 09:02:03 AM »
Does this work for vertical and horizontal?

Obviously I didnt ask this very well,
I have a folder of a mix of images, vertical and horizontal.
I want them all to be saved in a different location at 500 pixels in the longest dimension.

How do I do it? Fit in box 500 pixels?

As a new feature request a keep proportion check box would be fabulous.

Yes, "to fit box:" 500 pixels, and it always keeps the proportions.  No need for a checkbox.  Scaling to a box always preserves the aspect ratio of the original image.

-Kirk

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Batch resize ?
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2007, 10:09:46 AM »
Hi,

When fit to box does it actually find the largest size to fit - if the height is greater than width than it sets the height to the input size?

Other thing.

I am still trying to get pics to be 20 cm / 260 dpi and I set it to 5200/5200 px. It should be 20 cm regarding the cm X res but it always ends up as 52 cm. What am I doing wrong?


Attachments:
1. Before
2. After
3. Save as settings

-Hilmar

[attachment deleted by admin]