Author Topic: Autocomplete  (Read 4891 times)

Offline ps

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Autocomplete
« on: December 31, 2007, 01:53:36 AM »
hi,

i`m new to photomechanic and have problems adding keywords to my huge picture-collection -
i can`t find a way to make autocomlete work with keywords......

something like autocomplete doesn't exist for keywords ? how can i choose the correct keyword from a huge list of existing keywords without scrolling for minutes.... ??

any tips / infos or tutorials for perfect keywording / IPTC appreciated

ps

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2007, 06:50:39 AM »
PS, there is currently no auto-complete available.  Actually I have requested this exact feature a while back (see http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=1589.msg7230#msg7230).  Maybe you should add your name to this request as well :)

Cheers,
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24271
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2007, 08:02:20 AM »
hi,

i`m new to photomechanic and have problems adding keywords to my huge picture-collection -
i can`t find a way to make autocomlete work with keywords......

something like autocomplete doesn't exist for keywords ? how can i choose the correct keyword from a huge list of existing keywords without scrolling for minutes.... ??

any tips / infos or tutorials for perfect keywording / IPTC appreciated

Have you tried the Structured Keywords dialog/panel?  It is very effective and gives you hierarchical keywording with searching.

-Kirk


Offline ps

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2007, 08:39:33 AM »
i tried that panel - its fine for some tasks - but no use if i simply want to add a keyword from my ( giant ) keword list:

For example: picture of a lighthouse - that keyword is already in the keyword list incl. the necessary german translation:
Lighthouse; Leuchtturm - one klick and it should be in the picture

If i type L i can get all Keywords from the list with L - that are about 500 keywords,
with autocomplete you could type just LIG..... and klick on the appearing

Lighthouse; Leuchtturm


and done in 1 second.....

how can i add the existing keywords

Lighthouse; Leuchtturm

from my list without scrolling or searching ? ( then i`m faster typing by hand - thats not the meaning of keyword lists ? )

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24271
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 09:16:47 AM »
how can i add the existing keywords

Lighthouse; Leuchtturm

from my list without scrolling or searching ? ( then i`m faster typing by hand - thats not the meaning of keyword lists ? )

You can't.

Sorry.

-Kirk


Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2008, 03:02:26 AM »
Kirk et al, first of all a very happy 2008 to you all!

I know, the autocomplete feature is not currently in PM, but are you planning on implementing it?

Thanks,
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24271
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2008, 07:16:44 AM »
Hayo,

Kirk et al, first of all a very happy 2008 to you all!

I know, the autocomplete feature is not currently in PM, but are you planning on implementing it?

I looked into it last night.  If all it is to do is use the list of items from the popup menus to the right of each field, then it would be fairly simple to implement.  If instead we need to have some larger "master list" that needs to be managed elsewhere then it would take longer to implement.

Hayo and other users: what are your needs for Auto-completion?

-Kirk


Offline SamFrost

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • Sam Frost Photography
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2008, 12:00:20 PM »
I'd be happy with auto-completion from the list already in the drop-down menus.  Could it be added to the classic IPTC dialogs too, or are they a separate part of the software now, with a limited future life?  Or when will the ability to customise the new IPTC dialogs come? :)

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24271
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2008, 05:12:38 PM »
I'd be happy with auto-completion from the list already in the drop-down menus.  Could it be added to the classic IPTC dialogs too, or are they a separate part of the software now, with a limited future life?  Or when will the ability to customise the new IPTC dialogs come? :)

It should be able to be done with both sets of dialogs.

-Kirk


Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Autocomplete
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2008, 07:17:53 AM »
I too would be happy for an auto complete to work using (only) the entries in the drop down list.

No need to go extra fancy here (yet  ;))

Thanks,
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl