Author Topic: Mark III & erase source disk option  (Read 4239 times)

Offline Doorgunner

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Mark III & erase source disk option
« on: January 25, 2008, 08:09:25 AM »
I can't seem to get the(auto) erase source disk option in ingest to work now that I am shooting with a Canon Mark-III. Is that a user error or a program error issue?
 ???

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21953
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2008, 08:25:21 AM »
I can't seem to get the(auto) erase source disk option in ingest to work now that I am shooting with a Canon Mark-III. Is that a user error or a program error issue?

What does it do?  Any error messages?  Are all of the images present after the Ingest or are some of them removed?

-Kirk


Offline Doorgunner

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2008, 08:43:43 AM »
All of the images remain on the disk, they are not erased. No error messages or warnings.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21953
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2008, 09:17:01 AM »
All of the images remain on the disk, they are not erased. No error messages or warnings.

What OS are you running and which version of Photo Mechanic are you running?

-Kirk


Offline Doorgunner

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2008, 10:59:07 AM »
I am running Win XP and PM 4.5.3, the Mark III has the latest firmware 1.1.3

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21953
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2008, 04:51:50 PM »
I am running Win XP and PM 4.5.3, the Mark III has the latest firmware 1.1.3

Could you post a screen shot of your Ingest dialog showing all of its settings?

Thanks,

-Kirk


Offline Doorgunner

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mark III & erase source disk option
« Reply #6 on: January 26, 2008, 07:05:34 AM »
Kirk,
Here is my screen print as an attachment.



[attachment deleted by admin]