Author Topic: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer  (Read 6949 times)

Offline sdergar

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« on: February 09, 2008, 05:25:27 AM »
I'm wondering about using Photomechanic on a home computer and laptop.  Can we install on two computers?  Also upgrading to Leopard OS and wondering if there are any issues or patches that need to be downloaded.  Thanks...

Steven


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 22309
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2008, 06:43:50 AM »
Steven,

I'm wondering about using Photomechanic on a home computer and laptop.  Can we install on two computers?  Also upgrading to Leopard OS and wondering if there are any issues or patches that need to be downloaded.  Thanks...

The license agreement allows for use by a single user on two different machines as long as they are not being used simultaneously.

The most Leopard-compatible release of Photo Mechanic is version 4.5.3.  All earlier releases have various issues that can cause Photo Mechanic to crash.

-Kirk


Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2523
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2008, 06:45:09 AM »
You can install PM onto two machines, just as long as you don't use it on both machines at the same time.  This at least is my understanding of what Kirk has been replying quite a few times before to similar questions.

Edit: Ah, Kirk beat me to my reply  :D

To my knowledge you do not need any special patches for PM to run on Leopard (can't yet test as I don't yet own a Mac), just make sure you use the latest version of PM (4.5.3).
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline hilmartor

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2008, 01:27:49 PM »
is it possible to run one license on Leopard and one on Parallels (XP simulator in Leopard)?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 22309
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2008, 06:01:31 PM »
is it possible to run one license on Leopard and one on Parallels (XP simulator in Leopard)?

Sure, just as long as you don't use them at the same time.

-Kirk


Offline jmmcg9

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2008, 12:45:15 PM »
Kirk,
My wife just bought me a Macbook Pro (Leopard). I currently have a license on my Desktop PC running XP.  I just want to confirm that I can download the Mac version of Photo Mechanic & I can use the License key from my PC version of PM.  As long as I am just using one at a time  I am good to go. Correct?
Thank you, Joe Mac

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 22309
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Using Photomechanic on more than one computer
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2008, 02:23:53 PM »
Joe,

My wife just bought me a Macbook Pro (Leopard). I currently have a license on my Desktop PC running XP.  I just want to confirm that I can download the Mac version of Photo Mechanic & I can use the License key from my PC version of PM.  As long as I am just using one at a time  I am good to go. Correct?

That is correct as long as both copies are not in use at the same time.

-Kirk