Author Topic: select printer  (Read 6408 times)

Offline Brendan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
    • View Profile
select printer
« on: August 06, 2008, 11:26:04 AM »
hi,
is there a way to choose the printer?
I have some printers installed on my system (vista64)

using the latest version of PM on win10

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24395
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: select printer
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2008, 11:35:55 AM »
is there a way to choose the printer?
I have some printers installed on my system (vista64)

Photo Mechanic prints to the default printer.  So just set the default printer in Vista.  When you switch back to Photo Mechanic, hold down the Shift key as you choose the Print command and the Page Setup will be acquired from your new default printer.

HTH,

-Kirk


Offline Brendan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
    • View Profile
Re: select printer
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2008, 11:39:10 AM »
OK, I was wondering because PM doesnt printed to my default printer.. so, I deleted the default printer.
Next time I press shift...


But this says to me, that PM needs very extensive  improofment on its printing  capability!  (-> my contact sheet thread)

greetz
Brendan
using the latest version of PM on win10

Offline Brendan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
    • View Profile
Re: select printer
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2008, 11:51:42 AM »
why does PM not just use the pinting subsystem of the OS (in my case, windows), with that we can select the printer like with all other applications
using the latest version of PM on win10

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24395
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: select printer
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2008, 11:59:51 AM »
why does PM not just use the pinting subsystem of the OS (in my case, windows), with that we can select the printer like with all other applications

Of course PM uses the printing subsystem of the OS.  It couldn't print without it.

-Kirk


Offline Brendan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
    • View Profile
Re: select printer
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2008, 12:52:48 PM »
ehm yes, but I mean, is it possible that PM offer also the printer-selection dialog.
using the latest version of PM on win10