Author Topic: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?  (Read 2902 times)

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« on: March 16, 2010, 09:57:22 AM »
I trying to set up a LG 42in LCD TV as a second (duplicate) display - It looks great till I run a slide show - then I get an "invalid format" error on the screen. I've tried a couple of the display settings - same effect. Any Ideas?

Edit -Laptop running 4.6.1 - Windows Vista
« Last Edit: March 16, 2010, 10:06:17 AM by JAS Photo »
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21430
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2010, 10:07:18 AM »
Joe,

I trying to set up a LG 42in LCD TV as a second (duplicate) display - It looks great till I run a slide show - then I get an "invalid format" error on the screen. I've tried a couple of the display settings - same effect. Any Ideas?

Edit -Laptop running 4.6.1 - Windows Vista

What is the screen resolution?  What interface is used from your computer to the TV?

-Kirk

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2010, 11:12:27 AM »
Currently 1024x768 - 60 hz - 32 bit color. The Laptop has Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile to control the screens.

I also have setting for aspect ratio - I'm playing with those now.

Also is there a way to have the slide show on the second if useing 2 different - even if I put PM on the 2nd the slide show is on Primary?
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21430
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2010, 11:33:10 AM »
Joe,

Currently 1024x768 - 60 hz - 32 bit color. The Laptop has Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile to control the screens.

I also have setting for aspect ratio - I'm playing with those now.

Also is there a way to have the slide show on the second if useing 2 different - even if I put PM on the 2nd the slide show is on Primary?

No, there is no way to force the slide show to run on anything but your primary monitor.  A new update to SDL (the library we use for slide shows) is coming and promises multiple monitor support so hopefully we can add that capability.

-Kirk

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2010, 11:39:13 AM »
I just tried both Picasa & Windows built in slide show both work as expected on the TV only PM give the error.

I was hoping I could run a slide show on the 2nd screen while I work but for now I'd like to get it to just run.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2010, 04:18:45 PM »
Any Ideas on my origiginal problem - Slide show getting invalid format error on TV screen?
Thanks
Joe
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21430
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #6 on: March 16, 2010, 04:39:22 PM »
Joe,

Any Ideas on my origiginal problem - Slide show getting invalid format error on TV screen?

No, not offhand.  What interface cable do you use to connect your computer to your TV?

-Kirk

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2010, 06:11:44 AM »
I have an SVGA port on my tv and us a standard a5 pin svga cable from the laptop video port - everything else works perfect - when slide show starts I get the error on the TV.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21430
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2010, 06:59:23 AM »
I have an SVGA port on my tv and us a standard a5 pin svga cable from the laptop video port - everything else works perfect - when slide show starts I get the error on the TV.

OK, well I don't know what is going on, nor do I think I'll be able to solve the problem for you either.  Apparently when we query the SDL library for the resolution of the main screen and refresh rate it gives back something that the monitor isn't really capable of displaying.

-Kirk

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2010, 08:26:05 AM »
PM is on that screen the whole time only when slide show runs is there a problem.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21430
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Secondary TD monitor - slide show not working?
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2010, 08:50:01 AM »
Joe,

PM is on that screen the whole time only when slide show runs is there a problem.

Yes, I understand.  It is the SDL library that is causing the problem.  It is changing the screen resolution/refresh rate to something that your TV cannot handle.  I don't know why it won't work, nor do I know what to do about it at this point.

-Kirk