Author Topic: fine think, but PM does not work !  (Read 7505 times)

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
fine think, but PM does not work !
« on: March 04, 2010, 07:09:21 AM »
I am in PM 4.6.3; I hope rename two pictures (the same in NEF and in jpg), with the same name "mousse".
PM propose mousse.jpeg and mousse.nef, OK it is beautiful, but the button "yes" is grey so it is impossible. I must rename twice.
I give you a pdf.


[attachment deleted by admin]
Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24126
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2010, 07:17:05 AM »
I am in PM 4.6.3; I hope rename two pictures (the same in NEF and in jpg), with the same name "mousse".
PM propose mousse.jpeg and mousse.nef, OK it is beautiful, but the button "yes" is grey so it is impossible. I must rename twice.
I give you a pdf.

View your images in RAW+JPEG mode and this shouldn't happen.

I'll look into adding a solution since this shouldn't actually be a problem.

-Kirk

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2010, 06:42:03 AM »
Yes, it is often useful, but not suffisant.
Perhaps I have to rename NEF, TIF and JPG of a picture; It would be pleasant rename all with only one operation.
Thanks
Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline vAfotoriporter

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
    • Attila Volgyi photojournalist
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2010, 05:28:00 PM »
Yes, it is often useful, but not suffisant.
Perhaps I have to rename NEF, TIF and JPG of a picture; It would be pleasant rename all with only one operation.
Thanks

Maybe introducing a RAW+JPG+TIF view could be meaningful for those using all three formats. On my part I am on RAW+JPG and rarely create TIF files. But for many this could be necessary to treat all 3 forms of a file...but how many more and how needed this may be.
Working on Mac, OSX, iOS and with some Canons.
Allways shooting RAW.

http://www.volgyiattila.com

Offline Soizic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
    • View Profile
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2010, 01:49:36 AM »
Yes, I rarely create TIF files, but it is necessary for geometrics transformations ; NX2 is unable, so I give a TIF to PS, I need the resultant TIF to archive.
Soizic (France)
MacBook Pro M1, monterey, NAS, PM+ à jour, deepl translator

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2550
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2010, 03:01:19 AM »
Maybe introducing a RAW+JPG+TIF view could be meaningful for those using all three formats. On my part I am on RAW+JPG and rarely create TIF files. But for many this could be necessary to treat all 3 forms of a file...but how many more and how needed this may be.

The ability to join more file types this way has been a long standing request made by me and others. I sure hope we will see it soon  ::)
« Last Edit: March 08, 2010, 01:54:03 PM by Hayo Baan »
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24126
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2010, 08:48:05 AM »
Yes, it is often useful, but not suffisant.
Perhaps I have to rename NEF, TIF and JPG of a picture; It would be pleasant rename all with only one operation.

I have made changes to allow multiple files to be renamed with a flat, non-variable, renaming string as long as there are as many unique filename extensions as there are selected files.  So for instance if you have three files selected and they each have a different filename extension then you can name them 'mousse'.

I will make a similar change to the copy dialog when renaming is used.

-Kirk

Offline vAfotoriporter

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1035
    • View Profile
    • Attila Volgyi photojournalist
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2010, 05:36:08 PM »
Yes, it is often useful, but not suffisant.
Perhaps I have to rename NEF, TIF and JPG of a picture; It would be pleasant rename all with only one operation.

I have made changes to allow multiple files to be renamed with a flat, non-variable, renaming string as long as there are as many unique filename extensions as there are selected files.  So for instance if you have three files selected and they each have a different filename extension then you can name them 'mousse'.

I will make a similar change to the copy dialog when renaming is used.

-Kirk


But this does not allow for using variables is it correct? Will this feature be extended to allow using variables any time soon?
Working on Mac, OSX, iOS and with some Canons.
Allways shooting RAW.

http://www.volgyiattila.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24126
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: fine think, but PM does not work !
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2010, 07:03:14 PM »
Szurkebarat,

Yes, it is often useful, but not suffisant.
Perhaps I have to rename NEF, TIF and JPG of a picture; It would be pleasant rename all with only one operation.

I have made changes to allow multiple files to be renamed with a flat, non-variable, renaming string as long as there are as many unique filename extensions as there are selected files.  So for instance if you have three files selected and they each have a different filename extension then you can name them 'mousse'.

I will make a similar change to the copy dialog when renaming is used.

But this does not allow for using variables is it correct? Will this feature be extended to allow using variables any time soon?

This is only concerning a complaint about the Rename dialog, not inline renaming in the contact sheet window.

-Kirk