Author Topic: Windows Vista with Aero  (Read 20753 times)

Offline Andrew MacKay

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Keaphotos.com
Windows Vista with Aero
« on: August 28, 2006, 12:42:43 AM »
Just installed the latest build of vista (5536), while everything looks good and stable with the default theme. If you switch on Aero FILE-EDIT-IMAGE etc do not drop down and crash PM.

Things like MYOB, Thumbsplus all work fine

Running PM 4.4.3.2 on a DELL 9400, 2 gig ram

Just a heads up guys

Andrew MacKay

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2006, 08:29:14 PM »
I have the same with the RTM version.

Also, When you drag and drop, there is a error saying about an illegal dos function.
\Marty

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2006, 08:35:53 PM »
I have the same with the RTM version.

Also, When you drag and drop, there is a error saying about an illegal dos function.

Sweet! ;)

I can't wait to find out all of the ways Vista creates problems for Photo Mechanic!

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2006, 10:26:10 AM »
Further testing indicates that when you select from the menu bar, PM does "go away" (~30 Seconds) for a while and eventually shows the menu options.
\Marty

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2006, 10:48:24 AM »
Marty,

Further testing indicates that when you select from the menu bar, PM does "go away" (~30 Seconds) for a while and eventually shows the menu options.

Once it "comes back" does interaction with the menus operate responsively, or does this delay happen all the while you are interacting with the menus?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #5 on: November 23, 2006, 05:35:10 AM »
Once the menu is up sliding up and down the meu list is responsive.

What I also noticed that after about 10 seconds from the initial menu selection, the screen flashes and I could see the menu items for a blink and then they go blank again and the title bar has the text " (Not responding) in it.

Also, if you move from one main menu item to one left or right you need to wait for the 30 seconds again.

Further, it does not matter where the pointer is during the 30 seconds.
\Marty

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #6 on: November 23, 2006, 06:15:08 AM »
Marty,

Once the menu is up sliding up and down the meu list is responsive.

What I also noticed that after about 10 seconds from the initial menu selection, the screen flashes and I could see the menu items for a blink and then they go blank again and the title bar has the text " (Not responding) in it.

Also, if you move from one main menu item to one left or right you need to wait for the 30 seconds again.

Further, it does not matter where the pointer is during the 30 seconds.

Thanks for the additional information.  I'll pass it onto the developers of the Ultimate Toolbox.
Is it possible in Vista to run some programs in the old UI mode and the rest in Aero?  Or is it an all-or-nothing thing?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2006, 01:52:00 PM »
When I turn off Aero (by selecting maximum performance from the control panel) the menuing works as it did in the past.

And when I turn Aero back on, the problem re-appears.
\Marty

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2006, 07:28:27 PM »
When I turn off Aero (by selecting maximum performance from the control panel) the menuing works as it did in the past.

And when I turn Aero back on, the problem re-appears.

OK, but can this be done on a per-application basis or is this a global setting affecting all applications?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2006, 12:45:11 PM »
The change I did was for everything.  Don't know if this can be done by application. (Too early in the learning cycle for that.)
\Marty

Offline Andrew MacKay

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Keaphotos.com
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2006, 04:57:50 PM »
You can set Vista to run an App in compatibility mode.. no aero. this is how I run PM on my machine.

BTW Kirk apart from a couple of lockups and the tool box error PM is running fine on RTM

Do sing out if you want the toolbox issue tested

Andrew MacKay

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2006, 05:20:53 PM »
Andrew,

You can set Vista to run an App in compatibility mode.. no aero. this is how I run PM on my machine.

BTW Kirk apart from a couple of lockups and the tool box error PM is running fine on RTM

Do sing out if you want the toolbox issue tested

What is the "toolbox issue"?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline Andrew MacKay

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
    • Keaphotos.com
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2006, 05:54:23 PM »
Sorry Kirk..

Ultimate Toolbox - menu items failing to render

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20251
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2006, 06:35:46 PM »
Sorry Kirk..

Ultimate Toolbox - menu items failing to render

Ahh...  Well that will likely remain broken unless the folks that produce the toolkit make it compatible with Vista.  No need to test since we know it is broken and it hasn't been updated yet.

-Kirk

Offline gregoire

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
    • www.emilegregoire.com
Re: Windows Vista with Aero
« Reply #14 on: November 29, 2006, 09:20:20 AM »
As a way of warning for others who would like to upgrade soonest possible: Vista isn't at this moment compatible with the Epson R1800. I guess it might be the same with the R2400 and bigger. Epson doesn't give a clue as to when they will have drivers available.