Author Topic: Show Focus Point  (Read 5443 times)

Offline shp_scott

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Show Focus Point
« on: July 03, 2013, 01:12:21 PM »
I'd love to be able to see what focus point was used on an image, how about incorporating it in a near future version.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21337
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2013, 02:18:02 PM »
This feature has been requested many times before.  It is information that some cameras store in their proprietary information but knowing how to decode it isn't documented by the camera manufacturers.

-Kirk

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 699
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #2 on: July 04, 2013, 03:58:28 AM »
This feature has been requested many times before.  It is information that some cameras store in their proprietary information but knowing how to decode it isn't documented by the camera manufacturers.

-Kirk

It is a real pity..I myself have already asked for that. I have to use Canon's DPP to show the focus point.
Regards,

-Luiz Muzzi

Offline Kevin M. Cox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • PM 5 Build 19749 | macOS 10.13.6 (17G7024)
    • View Profile
    • Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2013, 03:58:55 PM »
Would this be something we could reverse engineer by analyzing a set of photos with the only change being the selected focus point?
Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
https://www.KevinCox.com

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21337
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2013, 05:10:56 PM »
Kevin,

Would this be something we could reverse engineer by analyzing a set of photos with the only change being the selected focus point?

Possibly.  But it may have to be reverse-engineered on a camera-by-camera basis.

-Kirk

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 699
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2013, 05:26:02 PM »
Kevin,

Would this be something we could reverse engineer by analyzing a set of photos with the only change being the selected focus point?

Possibly.  But it may have to be reverse-engineered on a camera-by-camera basis.

-Kirk


I know it would be a time-consuming process and cataloguing is the priority right now...but it would really be something very helpful inasmuch as one would not have to open the photo editor just to check that. One would simply see the focus point of all the pictures at the same time one browses the pictures at the  preview window.
Regards,

-Luiz Muzzi

Offline Kevin M. Cox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • PM 5 Build 19749 | macOS 10.13.6 (17G7024)
    • View Profile
    • Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #6 on: July 11, 2013, 09:40:40 PM »
Kevin,

Would this be something we could reverse engineer by analyzing a set of photos with the only change being the selected focus point?

Possibly.  But it may have to be reverse-engineered on a camera-by-camera basis.

-Kirk

I figured as much, but I wonder if we could crowd-source the effort? If someone wants to see the feature bad enough for their particular camera(s) they might be willing to take the time to help out (assuming it isn't ridiculously complicated).

I'd be willing to pitch in for bodies I have access to.
Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
https://www.KevinCox.com

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #7 on: July 11, 2013, 09:53:36 PM »
I'd be willing to pitch in for bodies I have access to.

Same here... EOS 1D MK II, MK III, MK IV and EOS-M
Also access to a Nikon D4 and 5D MK III
Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 699
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #8 on: July 15, 2013, 03:59:51 AM »
I'd be willing to pitch in for bodies I have access to.

Same here... EOS 1D MK II, MK III, MK IV and EOS-M
Also access to a Nikon D4 and 5D MK III
Sven

In my case, EOS 7D and 6D.
Regards,

-Luiz Muzzi

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2523
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #9 on: July 15, 2013, 10:00:04 AM »
And here are the cameras I can access:
Nikon D200, D3, D4
Canon 60D
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline mklass

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
    • View Profile
    • Mick Klass Photography
Show Focus Point
« Reply #10 on: July 15, 2013, 03:53:25 PM »
D3s, D800e and D7100 for me.


Mick
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline platti

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
    • my gallery on zenfolio
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #11 on: July 16, 2013, 01:30:11 AM »
Hi,

Canon 5D Mk III and 5D classic, 1D MkIII
greets from a hill
my gallery on zenfolio

Offline Franz Dur

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #12 on: July 19, 2013, 08:54:49 AM »
If it helps, there is a script for Nikon/Canon camera here: http://www.malch.com/nikon/ShowFocusPoint.jsx.txt It requires Exiftool

I use the freeware PhotoMe (Photome.de) which seems no longer supported since 2009 but shows the focus point of my post 2009 D7000 NEF

Francis
« Last Edit: July 19, 2013, 09:00:07 AM by Franz Dur »

Offline pwp

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #13 on: August 27, 2013, 06:10:03 PM »
Ask Chris Breeze. Breezebrowser Pro shows focus points. Very useful. It's one of the few remaining reasons I keep BB installed.

-PW

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21337
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Show Focus Point
« Reply #14 on: August 27, 2013, 09:14:20 PM »
Ask Chris Breeze. Breezebrowser Pro shows focus points. Very useful. It's one of the few remaining reasons I keep BB installed.

Chris uses Canon's libraries.  We don't use their libraries.  Canon doesn't keep their libraries up to date with OS releases and we can't be tied down to libraries that we don't have source code to or a support agreement with to get things fixed when needs arise.

-Kirk