Author Topic: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!  (Read 1726 times)

Offline joerumore

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
I am using a new iMac with Snow Leopard and the latest update of PhotoMechanic (ver 4.6.8)

When I go to "TOOLS" and "Adjust Capture Dates and Times" I can change the date, hour and minute but not the seconds! (which is pretty important).

My wife can do this on her laptop and desktop (one with Mac OS LION, the other with Mac OS LEOPARD).

Here is a screen shot from my Mac:


Here is what my wife's photomechnic shows in the same tool function:


« Last Edit: December 10, 2011, 08:18:35 AM by joerumore »

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20263
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2011, 10:33:18 AM »
I am using a new iMac with Snow Leopard and the latest update of PhotoMechanic (ver 4.6.8)

When I go to "TOOLS" and "Adjust Capture Dates and Times" I can change the date, hour and minute but not the seconds! (which is pretty important).

My wife can do this on her laptop and desktop (one with Mac OS LION, the other with Mac OS LEOPARD).

Here is a screen shot from my Mac:


Here is what my wife's photomechnic shows in the same tool function:


You've probably adjusted your Date and Time settings in the System Preferences on your computer to not show seconds.  Change the System Preference and this should solve the issue.

-Kirk

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!
« Reply #2 on: December 10, 2011, 12:29:10 PM »
Kirk, on Lion (10.7.2) with the clock showing no seconds it works fine with PM 4.6.8...

[attachment deleted by admin]
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline joerumore

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!
« Reply #3 on: December 10, 2011, 12:44:25 PM »
OK, I just tried changing the system time settings, but that makes no difference. When I restart PM, the time/date adjustment still only shows Hours/Minutes only.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20263
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!
« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2011, 03:31:54 PM »
OK, I just tried changing the system time settings, but that makes no difference. When I restart PM, the time/date adjustment still only shows Hours/Minutes only.

Try editing the 'Language & Text' settings:



[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline joerumore

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Adjusting Capture Time doesn't allow me to changes seconds? HELP!!!
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2011, 08:56:27 PM »
I think that may have worked. Though it wan't the "customize" setting for Times... but I choose United Stated as the Region in the top drop-down box. Now it seems to allow seconds in the Date/Time Adjustment dialog. Thanks!

This is the Language & Text setting box:



The final result in Photo Mechanic now. Thanks!