Author Topic: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2  (Read 4783 times)

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« on: October 17, 2006, 02:01:29 PM »
Kirk,

Does the current version of PM work on Vista Rc1/Rc2? If not when will it be?
\Marty

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21973
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2006, 03:55:15 PM »
Does the current version of PM work on Vista Rc1/Rc2? If not when will it be?

No.  We use the Ultimate Toolbox and it is incompatible with Vista.  We hope they will get a release of that toolset so we can update to it, but they do not have a timeline.

Beyond that, I hope that none of our customers are considering switching to a new, untested, bug-ridden OS like Vista until at least one service pack comes out.  It just doesn't make any sense.  You could have large amounts of downtime because of a change like that.

Just FYI,

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2006, 05:42:58 PM »
Thanks Kirk,

I agree fully, but some of us are addicted to change and the challenge of new bugs is intoxicating.  :).

Vista will be ready for christmas and a new duo core 64 bit system is calling me... ;D
\Marty

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21973
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #3 on: October 17, 2006, 06:33:02 PM »
Thanks Kirk,

I agree fully, but some of us are addicted to change and the challenge of new bugs is intoxicating.  :).

Vista will be ready for christmas and a new duo core 64 bit system is calling me... ;D

Well, have fun, but don't let that system be the one that your business depends on!

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2006, 07:02:31 PM »
Kirk,

I bit the bullet and installed PM on Vista RC2 and it works quite fine. 

I could look at images. jpg, NEF; could annotate; IPTC take and paste worked; file drag and drop worked; JPG extract worked; and even using the "del" key worked.  The look and feel of Vista was there and looks good. No special install issues; no crashes and nothing that sticks out.

Looking good.

\Marty

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21973
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2006, 07:29:07 PM »
Kirk,

I bit the bullet and installed PM on Vista RC2 and it works quite fine. 

I could look at images. jpg, NEF; could annotate; IPTC take and paste worked; file drag and drop worked; JPG extract worked; and even using the "del" key worked.  The look and feel of Vista was there and looks good. No special install issues; no crashes and nothing that sticks out.

Looking good.

I was told that the menus don't work right, or for some reason take a long time to draw.

Are the menus working correctly?  It may be that Microsoft corrected some compatibility issues with some applications...

-Kirk

Offline Marty Ojaste

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • Martin Ojaste
Re: Compatible with Vista RC1/RC2
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2006, 07:57:38 PM »
I've seen no issue with the menus.

I'm running on a Virtual PC and things are slow as expected.

Update: 1bg ram gets you to a point you can run PM, but if you want to use PM and other apps; plan on 2-3gb of Ram for photography type applications.
« Last Edit: October 17, 2006, 08:16:54 PM by Marty Ojaste »
\Marty