Author Topic: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates  (Read 2254 times)

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« on: May 27, 2012, 08:41:19 AM »
Hi CB-Staff!

Using PM 4.6.9 Beta 3 on Mac OS Lion, 10.7.4.
I am unable to search for a city / place when adding the GPS Coordinates to images (see Screenshot)
The black bar does not allow to enter text.
I can drag the shown map to the location and accept the location.
It worked well with PM 4.6.8
Known issue or a new one? Anything more you need?

BR
Sven

[attachment deleted by admin]
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2012, 11:52:04 AM »
Sven,

Are you sure this issue doesn't happen with PM 4.6.8 on the same system?  I haven't changed the HTML that gets loaded into that dialog for a really long time.

-Kirk

Offline a_mumford

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2012, 12:58:25 PM »
Happens for me on 4.6.8 on my system - assuming it's because I customized the UI colour's but have not tracked down which it's linked to yet ...

My Tuppence ...

Offline louster1950

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2012, 06:20:30 PM »
Same here on my 4.6.8.
The background is black and the text entered is also black, so impossible to see. It's there. I've been dragging cursor over text to highlight it, then entering new location. A tedious, somewhat inexact process, but it works for now.
I can't find anything in prefs that'll change the color.
Louie

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #4 on: May 28, 2012, 12:25:32 AM »
Kirk,
you are right... I thought it was working.
I opened up the final for 4.6.8 on the same machine and it is NOT working, too.

I tried this also on 4.6.7 now. And there is the same issue.

But I know that I have used this feature on 4.6.8 for sure on the same machine.
May be that the last Apple-Update(s) for Safari caused this?

Thanks
Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2012, 06:33:28 AM »
Probably yet another Lion issue.  We'll have to check into the CSS used for that text field and see how we can compensate for it.

-Kirk

Offline pshrutpark

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Harris Photography
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2012, 05:20:05 PM »
Same problem with 4.6.9 beta 3 on Mac OSX 10.6.8.

Didn't notice it on previous PM versions but maybe because I hadn't used that input.


Peter

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2012, 05:35:50 PM »
Same problem with 4.6.9 beta 3 on Mac OSX 10.6.8.

Didn't notice it on previous PM versions but maybe because I hadn't used that input.

If it's happening on Snow Leopard then it is likely due to a recent Safari update.  We'll get it sorted out.

-Kirk

Offline pshrutpark

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Harris Photography
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #8 on: June 01, 2012, 02:51:06 PM »
Beta 4 of 4.6.9 now has a readable input box with white letters on black.

Unfortunately it is not all that clear to read because some parts of otherwise white letters are grey.

I realize this may have been a temporary fix.

Peter

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20258
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #9 on: June 01, 2012, 02:55:53 PM »
Peter,

Beta 4 of 4.6.9 now has a readable input box with white letters on black.

Unfortunately it is not all that clear to read because some parts of otherwise white letters are grey.

I realize this may have been a temporary fix.

It's the best we can do at this time.  We don't know why the embedded WebKit browser has decided to render the input field background as black and our attempts to specify a color for the background are being ignored.  So we made the text white.  It works and it's ugly but we haven't come up with anything better as a solution.  The HTML for the map comes off of our server so if we do find a better way to solve the problem we won't have to make a new version of Photo Mechanic.

-Kirk

Offline pshrutpark

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Harris Photography
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #10 on: June 02, 2012, 12:46:49 AM »
No problem Kirk. I guessed the cause was something like that.

Thanks for the explanation.

Peter

Offline Brandon

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: 4.6.9 Beta 3 - Set GPS Coordinates
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2012, 01:24:23 PM »
The research I've done so far suggests that it's a Safari WebKit update that has broken the compatibility with CSS. Google Sketchup users are experiencing the same issue, and I've yet to find anyone with a solution. It might be something apple needs to fix.

-Brandon
« Last Edit: June 04, 2012, 02:07:45 PM by Brandon »