Author Topic: {Type} variable  (Read 1537 times)

Offline e.live

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
{Type} variable
« on: July 10, 2012, 05:27:24 AM »
I wanted to use {type} as a variable to separate my ingested file types (like NEF, MOV etc). The output is MooV or NNEF. Funny enough exactly with that spelling. Same if I use that in the stationary pad.

I did NOT use that in V4.x. But Checking it right shows the same behavior.


Regards
Eckart

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: {Type} variable
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2012, 05:38:19 AM »
Hi Eckart!

What camera has been used for the NEF?

Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline e.live

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: {Type} variable
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2012, 05:39:41 AM »
d800

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: {Type} variable
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2012, 05:43:26 AM »
I have tested the variable on a set of various NEF from different types of Nikon's.
All are producing the same NNEF as the result.
Strang...

The Canon CR2's report CCR2

So may be thats the "Standrad" for RAW images.
My JPGs report JPEG

Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline e.live

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: {Type} variable
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2012, 05:48:06 AM »
Thanks, Steve for taking care immediately.

But it seems somehow "random". DNG becomes ADNG... ???

Regards
Eckart

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20583
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: {Type} variable
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2012, 06:32:24 AM »
Eckart,

But it seems somehow "random". DNG becomes ADNG... ???

Look into the {mediatype} variable instead.  The {type} variable evaluates to the internal four character representation that Photo Mechanic uses for 'plugin' handling.  You can use Code Replacement with either variable to get your desired output.

-Kirk