Author Topic: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?  (Read 2193 times)

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« on: March 06, 2013, 08:02:05 AM »
I've added many (too many) cities to my IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown list. this may be a feature request but can you make PM auto select if I hit a letter and that is the only city that starts with that letter?
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Online Mick O (Camera Bits)

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 485
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2013, 08:15:27 AM »
As an alternative, I think you could enable Autocomplete in Edit > Settings > Set Autocomplete    with "IPTC/XMP fields" checked and get similar behavior, but without going into the dropdown. Might even be faster for you.

-Mick
Mick O
Camera Bits

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2013, 08:32:18 PM »
Thanks, I didn't know that was an option - BUT it didn't work - I made the changes - nothing. Closed & restasrted PM - still no effect. I'm running Win 7 & PM v. 13444.

I'll try it on another PC.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2013, 08:15:10 AM »
I've tried it again on a second PC running Win 7 and PM v.13764 - no effect.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Online Mick O (Camera Bits)

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 485
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2013, 08:25:11 AM »
I should clarify just how AutoComplete should work.

in Edit > Settings > Set Autocomplete...

Make sure to check the box "Autocomplete when I type:"
You'll see an option to choose when it kicks in - after 2, 3 or 4 letters.  There's no 1-letter option right now. I'd try "2 letters" for now
Also make sure "IPTC/XMP field lists" is checked.

Now, when you're in IPTC Stationary pad, looking at the City field, Just start typing a city into the field. After you type two letters, Photo Mechanic should auto-fill in either an exact match, or a list of choices (if you have more than 1 matching city that you can continue to narrow down by typing a 3rd or 4th letter.

A few notes:

It is case-sensitive.  Typing 'po' will not find "Portland" You'd need to type "Po"
When you get to the choice you want, hitting the TAB will accept the highlighted choice. You can then TAB to the next field.

If this isn't working, then peek in the dropdown and make sure the cities in your list are still there. If they are, and it's not working then there is a problem :-)

I know this may or may not be fast for you. With my own style, anything that avoids going to the mouse seems to be faster, and Ive gotten fast at tabbing around to where I need and just using KB shortcuts.   Hopefully this helps, and you're definitely welcome to chime in on the feature suggestion forum as well.



Mick O
Camera Bits

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 393
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2013, 11:15:33 AM »
Thanks - Works great - it was the case-sensitive part I was missing.
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline Kevin M. Cox

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 479
  • PM 6 (6645) | macOS 12.6.1
    • View Profile
    • Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
Re: IPTC stationary pad - city dropdown?
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2013, 07:42:39 PM »
Learn something new every day! Thanks for the question Joe and the solution Mick.
Kevin M. Cox | Photojournalist
https://www.KevinCox.com