Author Topic: Image info  (Read 2541 times)

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Image info
« on: March 29, 2013, 06:27:46 PM »
My problem is when I preview an image no image info is coming up. For example the date is now showing 29/640 (today's date/shutter speed) why is it doing this.
Thanks

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21352
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Image info
« Reply #1 on: March 29, 2013, 06:38:52 PM »
Wayne,

My problem is when I preview an image no image info is coming up. For example the date is now showing 29/640 (today's date/shutter speed) why is it doing this.

What does your Info Text settings look like?  Edit->Settings->Set Info Text...

(please copy out the text and paste it into your reply)

What kind of images are you working with?  From what camera?  What version of Photo Mechanic are you using?  If it is Photo Mechanic 5, what is the build number?  (You can look it up in the About box.)

-Kirk

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2013, 06:33:55 AM »
Hi Kirk,
Sorry about that Kirk, did not see that reply.
Date: {date}
Time: {time}
Latitude: {glat}
Longitude: {glon}
Model: {modl}
Serial #: {snum}
Firmware: {firm}
Frame #: {fnum}
Lens (mm): {lens}
ISO: {iso}
Aperture: {f}
Shutter: {shut}
Exp. Comp.: {comp}
Flash Comp.: {fcmp}
Program: {prgm}
Focus Mode: {fmod}
White Bal.: {baln}
ICC Profile: {icc}
Contrast: {tone}
Sharpening: {shrp}
Quality: {qlty}

This is what is in the settings on my Laptop and PC but like I said I get the info on my PC but not on my laptop. The cameras are a D3 and a D300. I even downloaded the same images on both but still get different info.

Version 4.6.9 and I am working with Raw and jpeg. like I said fine on Pc.

Kind Regards

Wayne

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2013, 06:36:20 AM »
Date: 17/125
Exp. Comp.: 0.0
Flash Comp.: 0.0
Program: Shutter Priority
Focus Mode: AF-C
White Bal.: AUTO
ICC Profile: sRGB IEC61966-2.1
Contrast:
Sharpening:
Quality: FINE

This is what I get on laptop.

Regards

Wayne

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21352
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Image info
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2013, 07:36:48 AM »
Wayne,

Date: {date}
Time: {time}
Latitude: {glat}
Longitude: {glon}
Model: {modl}
Serial #: {snum}
Firmware: {firm}
Frame #: {fnum}
Lens (mm): {lens}
ISO: {iso}
Aperture: {f}
Shutter: {shut}
Exp. Comp.: {comp}
Flash Comp.: {fcmp}
Program: {prgm}
Focus Mode: {fmod}
White Bal.: {baln}
ICC Profile: {icc}
Contrast: {tone}
Sharpening: {shrp}
Quality: {qlty}

This is what is in the settings on my Laptop and PC but like I said I get the info on my PC but not on my laptop. The cameras are a D3 and a D300. I even downloaded the same images on both but still get different info.

Version 4.6.9 and I am working with Raw and jpeg. like I said fine on Pc.

Can you also post a screenshot of the problem info as well?  Use the "Attachments and other options" link when you're composing your reply to this message and you can upload your sample JPEG screenshot.

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2013, 09:00:48 AM »
The first image is info I get on the laptop and the 2nd image is what I get on the PC.

Regards

Wayne

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21352
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Image info
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2013, 02:16:23 PM »
Wayne,

Well that is pretty odd.  But I really don't see how it is possible if your Info Text is the text you pasted earlier.  The reason being that most of the text you listed isn't represented at all--many lines are missing.

I suggest resetting preferences on your laptop.  These instructions should get you started:

http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=8219.0

-Kirk

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #7 on: April 08, 2013, 06:45:25 AM »
Hi Kirk,

I started to go through what you sent me, I only managed to get a bit of the way then that was it could not find anything else. In the end I uninstalled PM re-installed and still found the same problem.
I cannot risk mucking about with it anymore as I shall be needing it from Thurs to Monday, too risky if anything goes wrong.

Thanks anyway, but I shall have to put up with it.

Kind Regards

Wayne

Offline Woodie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #8 on: April 08, 2013, 12:40:40 PM »
Kirk,

The image on the screen that was  posted appears to be originally from a phone, HTC A9191, and processed in Photoshop.  Would this affect what is displayed? I'm thinking the phone may not store the information in the file in a standard format and/or Photoshop strips some of the data.  Just a thought.

Woodie

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21352
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Image info
« Reply #9 on: April 08, 2013, 01:44:09 PM »
Woodie,

The image on the screen that was  posted appears to be originally from a phone, HTC A9191, and processed in Photoshop.  Would this affect what is displayed? I'm thinking the phone may not store the information in the file in a standard format and/or Photoshop strips some of the data.  Just a thought.

Possibly.  I'd expect the other fields to be listed with blank information however, but they're missing entirely.

Wayne, what happens if you view other images, like from a DSLR camera?

-Kirk

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2013, 12:50:02 PM »
Hi Kirk,

No different, I could take an image with my D3, D300 or any other camera, jpeg or raw, download onto laptop and that is how my info comes up. Download the same images onto desktop and info is spot on and normal.

Only started doing this a short while ago.

Regards

Wayne

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21352
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Image info
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2013, 01:30:42 PM »
Wayne,

No different, I could take an image with my D3, D300 or any other camera, jpeg or raw, download onto laptop and that is how my info comes up. Download the same images onto desktop and info is spot on and normal.

Only started doing this a short while ago.

What happens if you add some more text before the existing text in your Info Text settings?  Does the new text appear at the top when you're in the Preview dialog?

-Kirk

Offline wayne neal photography

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Image info
« Reply #12 on: April 10, 2013, 12:18:18 PM »
Hi Kirk,

That works ok. I added the word Today's in front of the word date and that is what came up, but the 18/1000 still came after it.

wayne