Author Topic: Problem in Copying.  (Read 2231 times)

Offline SamsonTupdal

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Problem in Copying.
« on: December 23, 2014, 03:40:59 AM »
Hi,

It has been since 5 day that as soon as I select copy function. photo mechanic gets hang. pls help I cant work in PM. I have been force to work in window explorer. I have tried all basic like restarted Pm and as well as I cleared all Chache file in PM.....pls help, and let me know is there any alternate to copy photos in PM.

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2014, 04:41:00 AM »
Where are the images (source) are located? Local HDD, external HDD, network drive?
What else is connected to your computer? External HDD's, network drives, etc?

Does PM get responsive again after a while?
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline SamsonTupdal

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2014, 05:24:07 AM »
All the Images are in  networking drive, and internal harddisk is their which we don't use, but all the work we do is in Network drive, while copying photomechanic hang, after restarting PM same problem occurs 

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2014, 05:39:43 AM »
What happens if you disconnect all network drives, then open PM, browse to a local folder on the internal HDD and then opening the copy dialog?
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline SamsonTupdal

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2014, 05:47:04 AM »
Still Same Problem, I Can Browse, can do Captioning, Can upload Images in FTP, but while copying PM Hang, Its show Not Responding. afterward I have to Restart Photomechanic,
And Pls Check Attachment



[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24131
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2014, 06:28:37 AM »
Samson,

Still Same Problem, I Can Browse, can do Captioning, Can upload Images in FTP, but while copying PM Hang, Its show Not Responding. afterward I have to Restart Photomechanic,
And Pls Check Attachment

Please try this build:

http://www.camerabits.com/download/PM5SetupR15821.exe

Please let me know if the problem goes away with this version.

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline SamsonTupdal

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Problem in Copying.
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2014, 07:20:27 AM »
Thanks a Lot. I Reinstalled EXE file which you send, now it is working Properly.Thnks