Author Topic: Blank Histogram  (Read 3165 times)

Offline JemDumble

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Blank Histogram
« on: May 17, 2015, 03:16:00 AM »
My Histogram is blank at all times, any ideas?

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2015, 07:15:58 AM »
Hi,
Could you please say what is your OS and your version of PM?
Thanks,

-Luiz Muzzi

Online Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2431
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2015, 01:34:15 PM »
Can you show us a screen capture too?
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline JemDumble

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2015, 10:33:08 AM »
Windows 7, PM V.5

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2015, 11:20:05 AM »
Are all of the images in the series missing their histograms?

Can you post both a JPEG and its matching RAF file for my investigation?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline JemDumble

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2015, 05:41:36 AM »
I have had no Histogram showing for any images whatsoever....regardless of RAF or jpg....

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2015, 08:39:56 AM »
I have had no Histogram showing for any images whatsoever....regardless of RAF or jpg....

OK, so can you share an image that reproduces the problem?

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline MickO

  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 313
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2015, 08:47:35 AM »
I would also check to see that the Histogram is expanded. Make sure the triangle next to the word "Histogram" is pointed down. If it isn't, then try clicking it.
----------------------
Mick O
Camera Bits

Offline JemDumble

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2015, 11:42:46 AM »
Please find attached

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2015, 02:28:08 PM »
Thank you for the sample image.  I am able to reproduce the problem on the Windows version and I will fix it for the next build of Photo Mechanic 5.

-Kirk

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2015, 03:09:54 PM »
As a workaround, if you use the darker UI theme of Photo Mechanic, you'll see your histograms.  You can change this setting in the Accessibility tab of Photo Mechanic's Preferences dialog.  You'll have to restart PM in order for the change to take effect.

-Kirk

Offline JemDumble

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Blank Histogram
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2015, 10:38:43 AM »
Thanks for your help..... I have a histogram