Author Topic: Code Replacement Issue - V5  (Read 10002 times)

Offline grosda

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Code Replacement Issue - V5
« on: August 10, 2012, 06:15:34 PM »
Fellow PM users:

I have code replacement files that work in 4.6.9 but not in V5.  The program recognizes the delimiters, but imports nothing.  If you put in a blank (\ \) the program imports the default.  It is recognizing the file because if you put in a value (\zz\) that is not in the file the default come in that situation too.

Regards,

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24630
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #1 on: August 10, 2012, 06:47:29 PM »
I have code replacement files that work in 4.6.9 but not in V5.  The program recognizes the delimiters, but imports nothing.  If you put in a blank (\ \) the program imports the default.  It is recognizing the file because if you put in a value (\zz\) that is not in the file the default come in that situation too.

I'd like to see your Code Replacement text file, please.  Use the 'Attachments and other options' link when you're composing your reply to this message and there you'll be able to upload your text file.

Thanks,

-Kirk

Offline grosda

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2012, 06:56:27 PM »
Kirk,  here are two files.  The longer file is the original one, the short one a test file I created today. Thank you very much !

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline grosda

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2012, 06:36:28 PM »
Kirk - forgot to add my system is Win7 64bit

Offline Glenn

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2012, 02:56:59 AM »
Tested grosda code replacement.

It worked at 4.6.9 but not on 5.0

Definately a bug. We need your help Kirk  ;D

Offline Emre Oktay

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2012, 07:31:28 AM »
It could be due to the # character. Remove it and try again...

Best

Emre

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24630
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2012, 07:42:20 AM »
It is indeed from the # character.  I'm investigating why we decided to add the # character as an alternate comment operator.  If there was no strong need for the change after all, then I'm going to remove it.

-Kirk

Offline olidie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #7 on: August 19, 2012, 01:44:17 AM »
Kirk, I guess my problem described here http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=7593.msg35918#msg35918 is based on this?

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24630
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #8 on: August 19, 2012, 06:37:09 AM »
Kirk, I guess my problem described here http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=7593.msg35918#msg35918 is based on this?

Yes.  That is correct.

The next build will solve your issue as well.

-Kirk

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24630
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2012, 11:51:20 AM »
This problem should now be fixed.

http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=7679.0

-Kirk

Offline olidie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
    • View Profile
Re: Code Replacement Issue - V5
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2012, 10:17:50 PM »
Kirk, works fine for me now. Thank you very much!