Author Topic: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work  (Read 11696 times)

Offline FilipDeSmet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« on: August 06, 2008, 12:33:59 PM »
Hi,

On 6 august I purchased a PHOTO MECHANIC 4.5.3.2 version for 150 dollars.

When filling in my name and code, it doesn t seem to work.

When I dubbel click on my icon, the PM starts up as an unregistered demo version. When i register with my new - purchased - name and code..it doesn t work.

What can I do to make it work?

Thanks,

Filip De Smet

Offline Brendan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 358
    • View Profile
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2008, 12:52:00 PM »
do you check the "department" field?
newwer versions of PM need a working internet connection for registration process, as I know..
using the latest version of PM on win10

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24688
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2008, 01:45:19 PM »
Filip,

On 6 august I purchased a PHOTO MECHANIC 4.5.3.2 version for 150 dollars.

When filling in my name and code, it doesn t seem to work.

When I dubbel click on my icon, the PM starts up as an unregistered demo version. When i register with my new - purchased - name and code..it doesn t work.

What can I do to make it work?

What OS are you running Photo Mechanic on?

-Kirk


Offline FilipDeSmet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2008, 01:49:41 PM »
To Brendan: I didn t need to fill in the department field...so I let it blank..

To Kirk: Windows XP

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24688
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2008, 02:35:42 PM »
Filip,

When filling in my name and code, it doesn t seem to work.

When I dubbel click on my icon, the PM starts up as an unregistered demo version. When i register with my new - purchased - name and code..it doesn t work.

We have searched our records and we find no attempt to register with our server from you.  You need to have an internet connection and have to allow Photo Mechanic to register your copy with our server.  Or if that doesn't work, you can Cancel the dialog that has text like this:

>>>
This copy of Photo Mechanic needs to be activated by contacting the
Camera Bits Authentication Server with the following registration
information:

Name/Company: (your name here)

Department: (yours is blank here)

Is it OK to contact the Camera Bits Authentication Server?  If you
don't have an internet connection on this computer, click Cancel for
more options.
<<<

So either click the Yes button and allow Photo Mechanic to register itself automatically, or click Cancel to perform the registration manually (there are several options for manual registration).  Clicking No will quit the program since that denies Photo Mechanic the ability to register itself.

What button are you clicking on?

-Kirk


Offline FilipDeSmet

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2008, 11:50:30 PM »
Kirk,

thanks in advance for your help, but I still have the same problems.

I repeated some times the procedure you told me about (authentification server, etc...).

When I click 'reister' I get this text - as you told me about -

>>>
This copy of Photo Mechanic needs to be activated by contacting the
Camera Bits Authentication Server with the following registration
information:

Name/Company: (your name here)

Department: (yours is blank here)

Is it OK to contact the Camera Bits Authentication Server?  If you
don't have an internet connection on this computer, click Cancel for
more options.
<<<


When I than click on 'yes' I get the answer:

>>>The authentication server was unable to be contacted. Please make sure you have an active internet connection... etc...If this problems persists, please.... >>>

But the thing is that I have an active internet connection, working without any problems...

I really don t know why my version is not working.

Maybe the problem is that I was running a demo version. This demo version will expire on 7 th of august - today. Maybe the problems lies within this demoversion??

Kind regards,

Filip De Smet

Kirk, if you want, i can send you also my mail with the PM order in, incl name and password... in private??

Offline mosdave

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #6 on: August 07, 2008, 05:41:57 AM »
Try turning off any internet firewalls or anti-virus programs you may have running and try again.

Don't forget to turn them back on after registration ;-)

Cheers
Dave

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24688
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2008, 06:33:51 AM »
Kirk,

thanks in advance for your help, but I still have the same problems.

I repeated some times the procedure you told me about (authentification server, etc...).

When I click 'reister' I get this text - as you told me about -

>>>
This copy of Photo Mechanic needs to be activated by contacting the
Camera Bits Authentication Server with the following registration
information:

Name/Company: (your name here)

Department: (yours is blank here)

Is it OK to contact the Camera Bits Authentication Server?  If you
don't have an internet connection on this computer, click Cancel for
more options.
<<<


When I than click on 'yes' I get the answer:

>>>The authentication server was unable to be contacted. Please make sure you have an active internet connection... etc...If this problems persists, please.... >>>

But the thing is that I have an active internet connection, working without any problems...

I really don t know why my version is not working.

Maybe the problem is that I was running a demo version. This demo version will expire on 7 th of august - today. Maybe the problems lies within this demoversion??

Kirk, if you want, i can send you also my mail with the PM order in, incl name and password... in private??

I don't think we'll have to go that far.  Instead of clicking Yes, click Cancel.  Then follow the instructions for option #3.  You should be able to do the registration manually via our website.

That should work for you.  You'll have to do some typing into a web page, and a bit more typing when you get back to PM, but it's pretty simple.

-Kirk


Offline dennis

  • President
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 461
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2008, 01:39:53 PM »
But the thing is that I have an active internet connection, working without any problems...

I hope this isn't an issue with DNS poisoning (i.e. your DNS server is poisoned)!

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/07/28/pwning_security_updates

But I seriously doubt there is much interest in redirecting camerabits.com to somewhere else.

We'll try to investigate further why this isn't working for you (e.g. checking our logs).

--dennis


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24688
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Photo Mechanic Registration doesn t work
« Reply #9 on: August 08, 2008, 01:57:22 PM »
Dennis,

But the thing is that I have an active internet connection, working without any problems...

I hope this isn't an issue with DNS poisoning (i.e. your DNS server is poisoned)!

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2008/07/28/pwning_security_updates

But I seriously doubt there is much interest in redirecting camerabits.com to somewhere else.

We'll try to investigate further why this isn't working for you (e.g. checking our logs).

Filip has contacted me privately about this issue and he solved it himself by using the manual authorization page.

-Kirk