Author Topic: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work  (Read 2946 times)

Offline kobold

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • foto-kobold.de
v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« on: July 09, 2012, 10:11:48 AM »
Hi Team,

I'm not able to do crops, I'm able to create the crop box (holding mouse button down and move) but after releasing the mouse button the crop frame disappears and there is no crop.
Using 4.6.8 no issue, of course. Mac OS X 10.7.4, Nikon D700 NEF.


Offline kobold

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • foto-kobold.de
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #1 on: July 09, 2012, 11:13:30 AM »
If I use PM 4.6.8 to do my crops I can see the crops in PM 5 (btw, I'm using beta2). I can drag the crop box and move it around. As soon as I release the mouse button the crop is gone.

Offline kobold

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
    • foto-kobold.de
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2012, 11:20:45 AM »
PM 5 cropping works fine with JPEGs... :P

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2012, 11:22:34 AM »
Hi!

Could you please post 2 Screenshots?

The Preferences Tab for Files and the one for IPTC/XMP

Thanks
Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline karlmz

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2012, 02:17:25 PM »
I have exactly the same problem, but not with all files.
- NEFs and JPGs from Nikon D7000 cannot be cropped.
- RAFs and JPGs from Fujifilm X100 can be cropped and straightened.
- Files ingested with PM 4.6.9 can all be cropped and straightened with PM 5.0.

Win7 Pro SP1 64bit.

Regards,
Karl

PS: Please see attached Files and IPTC/XMP preferences.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline ImageGroupLA

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2012, 01:02:39 AM »
Crop will not work with D4 NEF files, but will work if you extract the jpeg.  If you cropped the NEF/JPEG and open it in photoshop, it will not crop the NEF, but will crop the extracted JPEG of the same file.

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2012, 01:08:06 AM »
Hi!

I have a NEF file here out of a D300 and cropping works well.
Also NEFs of a D3S and D3.

I am going to get a RAW out of a D4 and report back.
Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2012, 01:48:52 AM »
OK, I tested the following:
RAW and JPGs out of following cams:

Canon EOS 1D MK II
Canon EOS 1D MK IV
Canon EOS 5D
Canon EOS 5D MK II
Canon EOS 5D MK III
Canon EOS 50D
Nikon D3
Nikon D3S
Nikon D300 (only JPG)
Nikon D800 (only NEF)
Nikon D800E (only NEF)

All are able to be cropped.

Sven (still waiting for a D4 pair)

Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline karlmz

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2012, 02:06:51 AM »
Hi Sven,

Do you use Mac or Windows?

Regards,
Karl

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2012, 02:08:03 AM »
Hi Karl!

PM5 Beta 2 on OS X 10.7.4 :)

Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2012, 02:10:07 AM »
Karl,

starting my virtual machine with Win7 x64 right now and test the same.

Sven
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2012, 02:13:50 AM »
OK, same result as stated in my results post with Beta 2 on Win 7 x64

Settings attached.
Sven

[attachment deleted by admin]
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline karlmz

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2012, 02:31:17 AM »
Hi Sven!

I copied your preferences and now it works! Thank you very much!

Regards,
Karl

Offline Sven

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1022
    • View Profile
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2012, 02:48:34 AM »
And for reference: my mac settings (Beta 2, OS X 10.7.4)

Sven

[attachment deleted by admin]
Changed from behind the cam to one who buys images as I started to run. No cam or lens left.

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 20253
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: v5: Crop Tool doesn't work
« Reply #14 on: July 13, 2012, 06:16:05 PM »
Crops should now stick regardless of your settings.  Give Public Beta 3 a try.  It shouldn't have this problem anymore.

http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=7370.0

-Kirk