Author Topic: XMP and IPTC  (Read 7114 times)

Offline martink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
XMP and IPTC
« on: August 02, 2016, 09:24:09 AM »
I hope this query makes sense
My colleagues and I use PM 4.6,3 and later versions, and are starting to run into challenges with images having different IPTC and XMP metadata.
We add and check the metadata using the Classic IPTC dialogue box.
A picture will leave PM as a JPG with the IPTC metadata correct, but the corresponding field within XMP seems to have different metadata, perhaps applied by the photographer earlier in the production process when they used a program such as Lightroom. So anyone who looks at the XMP rather than IPTC will see that different metadata.
Is there a setting that I should have ticked to ensure that the IPTC metadata is carried through to the corresponding fields correctly in the XMP when the file is saved?
Many thanks for your help.
Martin

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2552
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2016, 10:00:37 AM »
Can you post the iptc/xmp preferences of both you and your colleague? That may shed some light on the situation (PM normally synchronises both just fine).
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline martink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2016, 05:40:00 AM »
Hi,
I have attached the IPTC/XMP preferences which I use.
Should they result in the IPTC metadata carrying through to the XMP fields?
Many thanks for your help,
Martin

Offline Hayo Baan

  • Uber Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2552
  • Professional Photographer & Software Developer
    • View Profile
    • Hayo Baan - Photography
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #3 on: August 03, 2016, 09:59:42 AM »
Nothing odd here, however, I would suggest changing the order of IPTC and XMP and checking the checkbox to embed iptc4xmp. These recommendations are just that though, even with your settings it should have worked. Can you post a sample image where things are incorrect, even after you have updated the image metadata in PM?
Hayo Baan - Photography
Web: www.hayobaan.nl

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24799
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2016, 10:13:35 AM »
Martin,

I have attached the IPTC/XMP preferences which I use.
Should they result in the IPTC metadata carrying through to the XMP fields?

PM will always sync metadata between the different types of metadata.  That said, I'll echo Hayo's comments and additionally ask you what other software you use in your workflow?  If you use Adobe products, then I suggest that all people in your working group use the Adobe preset (click on the lightning bolt button).

-Kirk

Offline martink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #5 on: August 04, 2016, 12:44:32 AM »
Many thanks ...
Could you indicate where I should change the order of IPTC and XMP?
I have clicked on the lightning bolt and can only find the option to Save the settings, rather than load the Adobe Preset.  Is that in a later version, or might I have discarded it previously?
The images that have caused occasional problems appear to have either been created in Lightroom from RAW, or processed through Photogene on an iPad.
When I next get one that has caused a problem, I will certainly upload it and maybe can track the problem down that way.
Martin

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24799
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #6 on: August 04, 2016, 08:17:09 AM »
Please get the latest build of Photo Mechanic.

http://forums.camerabits.com/index.php?topic=10453.0

It will have the presets I spoke about.

-Kirk

Offline martink

  • Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
    • View Profile
Re: XMP and IPTC
« Reply #7 on: August 09, 2016, 05:57:33 AM »
Hi,
We have the latest version on a couple of machines so will certainly try that.
Martin