Author Topic: Frame Numbers on a D3  (Read 3624 times)

Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Frame Numbers on a D3
« on: May 21, 2008, 12:57:51 PM »
I just started using a new D3. When I ingest using the rename string -
{fnum:-4,4}-JAS{iyr2}{imn0}{Idy0}.
The frame # for the D3 becomes 1-JAS20080520 but on my other bodies (D200 & D2h & D2xs) I get 0001-JAS20080520. The Problem is the sort by frame # is out of order. Sorting by capture time would fix the issue but that take tooo long for a 1200 frame contact sheet.

What do I do to rename them with preceeding zero's and will this re-occur when I break 10000?

Win XP Pro, PM 4.5.3.2

Thanks
Joe

Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24799
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Frame Numbers on a D3
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2008, 01:31:14 PM »
Joe,

I just started using a new D3. When I ingest using the rename string -
{fnum:-4,4}-JAS{iyr2}{imn0}{Idy0}.
The frame # for the D3 becomes 1-JAS20080520 but on my other bodies (D200 & D2h & D2xs) I get 0001-JAS20080520. The Problem is the sort by frame # is out of order. Sorting by capture time would fix the issue but that take tooo long for a 1200 frame contact sheet.

What do I do to rename them with preceeding zero's and will this re-occur when I break 10000?

I would use {frame4} instead of {fnum:-4,4}

The frame number on your cameras will wrap at 9999.  I don't have a way for you to keep things going automatically other than to change your renaming string to:

1{frame4}-JAS...

when you wrap the first time.  On the second wraparound you could change the '1' to a '2'...

HTH,

-Kirk


Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Frame Numbers on a D3
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2008, 07:16:58 PM »
Kirk - Thanks that's better -
Now that I have multiple bodies - I'm tring to figure out a way to number the frame with an ID from the body - Incase I have a similar frame numbers on a shoot from 2 or more bodies.

Right now the models are different so I use {frame4}-JAS{modl:6,3} which gives me
XXXX-JASD2h
XXXX-JASD2x
XXXX-JASD3

But If I get a second D3 - Then What?
I thought about using the serial # but They could all end with the same digit.
SO My Question  - Could it be possible to assign a # to a serial # from a body so that -
body 123456 would return 1
body 234567 would return 2
body 123457 would return 3 and so on.

Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Online Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24799
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Frame Numbers on a D3
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2008, 07:48:57 PM »
Joe,

Kirk - Thanks that's better -
Now that I have multiple bodies - I'm tring to figure out a way to number the frame with an ID from the body - Incase I have a similar frame numbers on a shoot from 2 or more bodies.

Right now the models are different so I use {frame4}-JAS{modl:6,3} which gives me
XXXX-JASD2h
XXXX-JASD2x
XXXX-JASD3

But If I get a second D3 - Then What?
I thought about using the serial # but They could all end with the same digit.
SO My Question  - Could it be possible to assign a # to a serial # from a body so that -
body 123456 would return 1
body 234567 would return 2
body 123457 would return 3 and so on.

You should be able to enter the "owner name" in the body, and then you can use the {owner} variable.  Just give them each a unique owner name.

HTH,

-Kirk


Offline JAS Photo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
    • View Profile
    • JAS Photo LLC
Re: Frame Numbers on a D3
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2008, 09:04:21 PM »
Kirk - That is a field I didn't know about. I can't find it in the camera menus. Do I need Nikon software to program it into the body? Which one?
 
Joe Sorrentino
JAS Photo LLC
http://www.JASPhoto.com

Offline devenh

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
    • View Profile
Re: Frame Numbers on a D3
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2008, 09:12:44 AM »
Try using the Image Comment field in the Camera Setup menu.  In your file renaming string you can use the {comment} variable.

Deven