Author Topic: Getting crop mark to show on PM  (Read 2770 times)

Offline PJ

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Getting crop mark to show on PM
« on: June 16, 2011, 08:58:09 PM »
This may be simple, but I can't find the setting to make it happen (although I remember it worked on previous versions of PM) . . .

Is there a way to set PM so that when you crop an image in RAW, those crop marks show up on the PM previews?

I'm running PM 4.6.7 on a G5 (non-Intel) Mac with 10.4.11 (yeah, I know I need to upgrade :-)

Thanks for any help you can provide.


Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24681
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2011, 06:46:13 AM »
This may be simple, but I can't find the setting to make it happen (although I remember it worked on previous versions of PM) . . .

Is there a way to set PM so that when you crop an image in RAW, those crop marks show up on the PM previews?

I'm running PM 4.6.7 on a G5 (non-Intel) Mac with 10.4.11 (yeah, I know I need to upgrade :-)

Thanks for any help you can provide.

In which program are you setting your crop?

-Kirk

Offline PJ

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2011, 09:39:52 AM »
ACR (from Photoshop CS3) ... and tried it within PS as well. Neither showed the crop marks in PM
« Last Edit: June 17, 2011, 09:46:35 AM by PJ »

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24681
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2011, 10:49:11 AM »
ACR (from Photoshop CS3) ... and tried it within PS as well. Neither showed the crop marks in PM

Photo Mechanic isn't currently compatible with Adobe's crops.  We used to allow them, but rotated crops caused some major headaches.

The next major version of PM will have support for Adobe's crops, including rotated crops.  Crops created in PM will show up in Adobe's software, and crops created in Adobe's software will show up in PM.

-Kirk

Offline PJ

  • Newcomer
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2011, 08:08:55 PM »
Thanks . . . Will look forward to the new version.

Offline Luiz Muzzi

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 704
    • View Profile
    • Luiz Muzzi Photography
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #5 on: June 20, 2011, 07:20:33 AM »
Kirk,
It goes without saying that as Canon does not update its embedded previews, crops in DPP do not appear in PM..Am I right?
TIA

-Luiz Muzzi

Offline Kirk Baker

  • Senior Software Engineer
  • Camera Bits Staff
  • Superhero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24681
    • View Profile
    • Camera Bits, Inc.
Re: Getting crop mark to show on PM
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2011, 07:30:40 AM »
Luiz,

It goes without saying that as Canon does not update its embedded previews, crops in DPP do not appear in PM..Am I right?

Correct.

-Kirk